My top 10 action movies: 1A. Die Hard: dont care who you are its hard to imagine someone not enjoying this movie...pure awesome 1B. Hard Boiled: John Woo=Badass fight scenes/heartpunding action=great 3. Predator: "I aint got time to bleed". Classic. 4.T2: Judgement Day: T-1000 imo top 10 movie villain. 5.Aliens: Love this movie but there was some stiff competition so its only 5. 6.Avengers: Never experienced anything quite like it. so many beloved superheroes kicking ass. 7.The Raid Redemption: Some of the best and creative fight choreography ive ever seen. 8.First Blood: Sly Stallone at his post Rocky best. "They drew first blood not me!!!!" 9. Enter the Dragon: Bruce Lee with that scar across his chest in the mirror room is still one of my favorite movie moments regardless of genre. 10. Robocop: That moment when Murphy gets turned into puree. I remember 12 yr old me being overwhemed. Just missed the cut: Casino Royale, Mad Max 2, Speed, The Rock. NOTE: Excluded Action/Adventure (i.e. Indiana Jones, LOTR, Star Wars, etc.) and Historical Dramas (Saving Private Ryan, Platoon, etc.)
Go ahead and throw a list out there man. It's all in good fun. This is my first thread in the Hangout...I'm usually on the the GARM or Nba Dish. :grin:
1. Bloodsport 2. Timecop 3. Double Team 4. Universal Soldier 5. JCVD 6. Streetfighter 7. Raw Deal 8. The Expendables 2 9. The Expendables 10. Desert Heat
I plan on doing a series of these for several genres....so everyones input on if i should do more would be greatly appreciated.
you guys need to go back and watch some old school jet li. its more martial arts than action but op had enter the dragon on his list so yeah. fist of legend is a must, if i had to recommend one.
Here we go! 1. Police Story- gotta get some Jackie Chan in there somewhere 2. Speed- Sandra Bullock is hot bus driver 3. Beverly Hills Cop- Eddie Murphy LOL 4. CliffHanger- John Lithgow, plays villain 5. Die Hard with a Vengeance- Everybody goes with Die Hard but I like the third film just as much 6. Big Trouble In Little China- John Carpenter, come on! 7. Rapid Fire- Brandon Lee emerging 8. T2- obviously 9. Rambo 10. Jurrasic Park???
Jean Claude is the man. I had a co-worker who is a known lesbian like our HTown mayor, she told me that Jean Claude is the only man in the world she would lay down with. Van Dame rules!
Damn, such a shame I did not add one Van Damme film, failed on my part!!!! Anyways as for the Expendables film, I thought it was good but not great and the dialogue is atrocious.
My top 10 list: 1. TDKR 2. T2 3. Enter The Dragon 4. Matrix 5. Avengars 6. Die Hard: With a Vengance 7. Iron Man 8. Predator 9. 300 10. Mortal Kombat
If it's pure action that you're talking about, any old Jackie Chan movie would suffice! You might have a hard time understanding the plot, but there is always something going on... ....... ....... .......
Solid list !!! I felt bad for leaving out Beverly Hills cop and Big Trouble in Little China but top 10's force you to make some tough decisions. Felt bad leaving out JCVD and Jackie Chan as well.
Predator The Raid Point Break Commando Terminator 2 First Blood Die Hard The Rock The Man from Nowhere Lethal Weapon I would put Unforgiven and Tombstone but they feel like a different type of Action Drama.
Damn, my movie trivial skills is lacking, no Korean films in my list. The knife fight in The Man From Nowhere, it's pretty awesome!
Oh yeah....let me know if you guys want me to keep doing these top 10's for other genres. If so I'll let one ride for a couple weeks before I start another one