I finally saw this. Why are people even arguing? This ENTIRE MOVIE WAS FICTION Brad Pitt's character is completely fictional and they wanted to make him a badass (ending finale scene) Yeah Bruce Lee was a real person but in a fictional story, you can make him a vampire or shoot fireballs out of his hands @Ziggy This is like when Mystique was going to shoot Richard Nixon in X Men Richard Nixon was a real person but Mystique is a completely fictional character If Bruce Lee fought Johnny Cage in the next Mortal Kombat movie, would people be outraged? And what if Bruce loses to Sub Zero?
Of all the QT movies, I think the most rewatchable ones are Reservoir,Pulp, and Jackie Brown. His other stuff are kinda whatever.
This one is on my lower favorites as far as Quintin's movies go. But I think his intention is to win some oscars. It's a love letter to Hollywood. Hollywood love movies about itself; even if the subject is 'meh' to the general audience.
i watched it about half way... and gave up on it. aside from the bruce lee scene, it wasn't interesting. will wait for the next tarantino movie
It disappointed me. After the big "bravo!" from some in the entertainment reviews industry, I expected better. Like you, I await the next one.
I've an inkling how this list rank among critics and general fans. But this my personal list, so the items slot different than others. Most to least favorites. Hakeem tier 1. Pulp Fiction (1994) - Several classic scenes. The dialogue is top notch. Wasn't afraid to jump between different timelines. Bruce Willis and Ving Rhames basement scene. Sam Jackson’s bible speech. Chris Watkins' Gold Watch speech. 2. Kill Bill Volume 1 (2003) - Tarantino leveled up on his action sequences. "p***y wagon" The soundtrack. Gogo Yabari 3. Reservoir Dogs (1992) - His first. Put him on the map. 4. True Romance (1993) - (writer only) The Sicilian scene. Harden tier 5. Hateful Eight (2015) - A who’s done it mystery. After Django and Kill Bill 2, he got much better (and efficient) at shooting westerns. Hateful Eight was his most refined. Bunch of surprises and turns. Shot in limited locations, like a theatre play. Beautiful cinematography. 6. Inglorious Bastards (2009) - Quentin's war movie. Christoph Waltz's opening scene interrogating the farmer and his family. The Bear Jew 7. Jackie Brown (1997) - Quentin's homage to the blacksploitation genre 8. Django Unchained (2012) T-Mac tier 9. Grind House (2007) Saw the double feature at theatre. Personally think it's under-rated. Fans usually have this lower on the list. 10. Kill Bill Volume 2 (2004) I recalled Rodger Ebert liked the 2nd one better. People loved the superman monologue, but thought it was OK. Also a certain D&D member's avatar. Minor quip: Kill Bill was based in the 70's? But the kung fu master (the way he dressed, the grooming) was literally a thousand years too early. I get that he was trying to pay tribute. 11. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) - Brad Pitt shines here. The final scene packed more action They went all out on prop design to be faithful to the era. Movie drags, pacing issues. Bunch of the plot points didn't quite come together.
Django is probably one of my all-time favorites. Pulp is great but I just love the background setting of an 1800's movie. This movie was solid but not in the same tier and Pulp/Django
This list is pretty good. Once upon a time in Hollywood hit people differently. Some people love it, others may not. Also I think, Tarantino went out made something that is more of a departure than his previous movies; he gave the audience something they weren't expecting. (good or bad; depending on the person).
I really liked Jackie Brown more than most people. I thought Robert Forster and Pam Grier were amazing. The other 20 actors just made the movie.