Surrogate - 5/10. Interesting to think about but could have been better executed. Seemed a lot of things just werent well developed. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning - 6/10. If you're into gorefest and the Texas Chainsaw thing in general...it isnt too bad. Date Night - 6.5/10. Some decent laughs and it all moves a long pretty well.
Hot Tub Time Machine: 6.5/10 don't get me wrong, there was some funny ***** and I laughed a lot, but the whole premise was kind of dumb...and loogle & motlye lue...c'mon...
I finally watched Pan's Labyrinth after putting it off for almost 4 years now. The original Spanish version without a proper English dubbing kept me away for so long but I finally decided to give it a try. For me, reading subtitles takes away from the visual pleasure of watching a movies as it happens, but still I was able to get through without any issues. In fact the movie was so captivating that I was completely immersed within 15 minutes and never realized I was reading subtitles at all. The movie is stunning and absolutely wonderful. Every actor played their role to perfection. I love the menacing role of the captain, he is just terrific as a monster in human flesh. Overall the movie is one of the best adult-oriented fairy tales ever made. I wish Alice in Wonderland was made in similar style and fashion. Guillermo Del Toro did an excellent job with this movie and I hope to see more of his work in the future. Hellboy and Blade II were good but this really is a notch above them and as good as watching LOTR Trilogy.
Clash of the Titans- 4/10. Man, that was one terrible movie. Even getting over the fact that it was totally different that the original, it still was a crap movie. Don't understand how it made as much money as it did. It was awful Date Night-7/10. A few laugh out loud parts and a good movie to watch with a girl.
Rise of the Foot Soldier. It was an English movie. Reminded me of Good Fellas not as kewl . . . well because they are English Pretty violent and decent movie I like a good Gangster movie 6 out 10 Rocket River what are some other good English Movies I liked a few of the Guy Ritchie films
Greensburg- 5/10 Decent character development yet really doesn't let you have an emotional tie to Ben Stiller's character due to him being such a di**. Son of Rambow- 8/10 Horrible title and was the reason I put this movie off my radar but after watching finally have to say it's one of the better movies I've seen of late. Precious-9/10 Good movie and now know why Monique won Best Supporting Actress. The last scene with her had me so angry of how horrible of a person she was I started to get dizzy and my vision started to get blurred. When you have somebody hate the character so much they almost pass out from anger you know you've done an amazing job.
Children of Men - 9/10 Such a fabulous movie. everything about it was so right and I not seen such well done single shot sequences (esp the war sequence). Also, the Orwellian depiction of the future was scary.
Silk - 5/10 - A love story about a married man who travels to Japan to obtain silkworm eggs during the 1800's and becomes infatuated with a Japanes girl. Interesting at first but it quickly bored me. Operation Valkyrie - 8/10 - I have always liked Tom Cruise movies and him as an actor. That being said I watched it in bed with the wife and yadda yadda yadda, missed most of the movie. I guess I can't really rate this movie without bieng biased but the overall "experience" was awesome. :grin: (It did have some high tension scenes that I noticed. I might have to see this one again.) Kick Ass - 8/10 - As everyone already stated. Nice surprising little film. I'm glad they are making a sequel. Last of the Mohicans - 9/10 - This movie, although made in the early 90's, holds up very well. The ending sequence, combined with the music is one of the most romantic, emotional scenes in cinema. IMO Michael Mann's best work. Book of Eli - 5/10 - I enjoyed "The Road" much better as a post apocalyptic movie. It had a rehashed plot with a major twist at the end that was more absurd than it was inspiring.
Book of Eli: 8/10 Really enjoyed the fighting, reminded me a little of 300, but it was still pretty cool...story was great and so was the ending...
Gattaca (1997) 9/10 Excellent sci-fi film in the same vein as Blade Runner which also deals with genetic engineering and its effects on society. Devoid of any major special effects, it opts for a subtle and cerebral discussion of topics like prejudice, superiority (like the Nazis), and determination in the face of all odds. Visually it's amazing so watching it on Blu Ray is a must, however, the score too is incredible. Great performances by Ethan Hawke and Jude Law.
WOOT HINDI MOVIE. I actually hate these but I'm Indian. I liked Kaal ho naa ho. Btw, the translation is "Tomorrow won't happen"