this one was tough to watch but amazingly well done. The Bombardment, on Netflix, about a school in Copenhagen that gets accidentally bombed at the end of WWII. Half the film is setting up the day of the bombing, the second half is pretty much an excruciating depiction of what happens to the children, the reactions of the parents, and the rescue efforts. Really worth watching. 9/10
Not watching the trailer (I try not to watch them), but it's the same as this I assume? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Shadow_in_My_Eye Subtitled, right, hopefully?
yes, the same. And Netflix gives you the option to watch either the original with subtitles or an English dubbed version. In this case the dubbing was also pretty good, so that's how I watched it
Don't Worry Darling - Florence Pugh is really good but the movie is just a mash up of other better movies (The Stepford Wives, The Truman Show, Dark City to name a few) and it doesn't really bring anything new to the table. C+ The Woman King - Solid historical epic, action sequences are solid and performances from Viola Davis, Lashana Lynch and Sheila Atim are great. Drags a bit in parts but still worthwhile. B Pearl - Its a prequel to this year's X which was pretty great on it's own. Honestly, I didn't expect much from this movie but I left incredibly impressed, X was very much a 70's slasher film like Texas Chainsaw but Pearl is something else, more a horror movie character study set in a techincolor world ala Wizard of Oz. Mia Goth is insanely good and there's a portion at the end that is one of the best pieces of acting I've seen this year. A
I was just listening to a podcast talking about The Woman King, Pearl and X I am going to try and watch X this weekend very interested to see Pearl. The commercials for Don't Worry Darling look great, I don't need anything really new, and all of those movies are great as a mash-up IMO. I am going to start a thread on The Woman King.
I've heard good things about the first one, and really good things about this one. I'll have to do a Halloween Horror Night doublefeature once we get closer to the actual day.
Another really good Dutch WWII film, this one called The Forgotten Battle, about the battle of the Scheldt. Interesting to see Operation Market Garden from a different perspective, the battle scenes are realistic, a lot of tension. I won't spoil the plot such as it is. I also learned a bit more about Netflix's settings: you get more options for dubbing/subtitles etc on the computer version of Netflix than on the big screen/Apple TV (in our case) platform--unless I simply need to update the app, that's a possibility. Anyway, watched this one on the big screen in Dutch with subtitles. Another 9/10 for sure.
Plot for Summer Super Hero Movie: Act 1: Super hero meets villain and get his ass whooped Act 2: Super hero accesses and prepares for rematch Act 3: Super hero through hard work and preparation defeats the villain and saves the day When a movie breaks the mold in an interesting, unexpected way (although clearly not by much at the meta level), I give it extra points.
Men in Black II I don’t know if I never saw this or just completely blocked it from my memory. I didn’t remember ANYTHING about this movie other than there being a pug. David Cross survived? This was seriously one of the worst movies I’ve ever subjected myself to. 3 days it took my to get through it.
Blonde - If you ever wanted to see Passion of the Christ with Marylin Monroe this movie is for you. It's pretty brutal from start to finish, Ana De Armas is nude a lot so if that's your draw it's there but the movie is tough to sit through. D Smile - Solid horror film in the vein of The Ring and It Follows. Nothing groundbreaking but some solid visuals and scares but it could have been trimmed by a half an hour - B-
Triple Frontier - surprisingly very good for that type of movie (akin to 13 Hours, Lone Survivor, not nearly as good as Three Kings). I actually started watching it because I thought the title referred to the Triple Frontera, where I've been as a tourist (Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay), and had no idea that the Tres Fronteras was a different thing (Colombia/Peru/Brazil).
Entergalactic - 9/10 it’s a movie on Netflix created by Kid Cudi I thought this film was dope. I’m not one to watch a romance movie usually, but the animation is what initially caught my eye with this one as it gave me “Into the Spider-verse” vibes. It’s a simple love story, but I still enjoyed it and enjoyed all the characters. loved the Kid Cudi soundtrack as well
Watched bullet train, I would've liked it if I were a few decades younger. I need more character development like a backstory flashback why that guy was unlucky since he's the protagonist or whatever. It felt like a live action Cowboy Bebop or wacky anime. Maybe I wasn't in the right mindset to watch. Some funny elements, hit or miss dialogue where the misses drags a movie that should've been 30-45 mins shorter. Maybe replace flat jokes with more over the top death scenes in the beginning. 6.5/10
Anybody seen that new horror movie “Smile” yet? Recommended or nah? Horror used to be my favorite genre, but studios haven’t even been trying for years. It’s like ever since the 1st Paranormal Activity, studios realized “Wait a minute? We can just have a bunch of people do nothing with a lazy ghost/demon, and people will still give us a ton of money? Say less.”