New York Lawyer Arrested-This is Ridiculous
[…] Appellant was charged with violating Texas' trespass law by remaining on Hopkins' property without Hopkins' consent after he had notice to depart but failed to do so. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.05(a)(2) (Vernon 1989).

    In his first point of error, appellant contends that his activities at the clinic were protected under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution and under Article I, §§ 8, 27, and 29 of the Texas Constitution. n2

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

    n2 HN1Article 1, § 8 of the Texas Constitution provides:
    Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press
    . . . .HN2
    Article 1, § 27 provides:
    The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.