1. Welcome! Please take a few seconds to create your free account to post threads, make some friends, remove a few ads while surfing and much more. ClutchFans has been bringing fans together to talk Houston Sports since 1996. Join us!

Internet issues?

Discussion in 'BBS Hangout' started by joesr, Oct 20, 2015.

  1. joesr

    joesr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,772
    Likes Received:
    115
    Hey Clutchfans, was hoping to find a internet savvy tech like person here that might know my issues.

    We didn't have this issue at our last place but after we moved Comcast gave us a new modem (this one has four LAN connections in the back versus one like our older one). We went thru the same hook up, almost, using two apple routers (spreading the wifi) but every time I hook up the apple router the internet 'crashes'. Take the apple router off and the internet works again. The same thing happens when I try to connect a second computer, internet crashes but becomes stable again when I disconnect either of them.

    Anything comes to mind? Some internet researches talks about switching to bridge mode. Wanted to see what you guys thought before I tried anything and if maybe there could be a different solution.

    Thanks in advance !
     
  2. Baba Booey

    Baba Booey Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2,092
    Likes Received:
    138
    Try a different brand of router. If it works, you know it's a problem with the routers themselves. If it doesn't work, you've got a bigger problem but at least you can rule out the router.
     
  3. cheke64

    cheke64 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18,674
    Likes Received:
    7,353
    I feel sorry for you son I got 99 problems but a wifi ain't one.
     
  4. Scionxa

    Scionxa Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,155
    Likes Received:
    224
    That's because you have a combination modem/wifi router from Comcast, and not a true modem.

    Your Apple Airport Extreme by default uses the 10.X subnet range, which is the same thing as the Comcast combination device. I bet if you go to http:/10.0.0.1 you'll pull up the configuration page for your Comcast gateway.

    You have three options, I'll list them in order of what I would do.

    1. Go purchase your own modem from Amazon, Walmart, Fry's, or BestBuy. Anything like a Motorola SB6121 or SB6141 will work just fine. You can call in to Comcast and get it activated in just a few minutes and save yourself $96 a year (it pays for itself in less than a year)

    2. Go to your nearest Comcast store, and go trade in your current device for a traditional modem.

    3. Put your Comcast gateway into bridge mode. Depending on your tech saviness, this could probably be really easy or really complicated. Comcast should be able to walk you through this process over the phone if you can reach someone competent. There are also some online guides out there



    Edit: Actually there's also a fourth option. You can have your Apple Router be put into AP mode, and that way the Comcast gateway is the only thing doing NAT and DHCP. Just make sure the SSID is the same as your Comcast gateway
     
  5. doboyz

    doboyz Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    34
    Without knowing any further details, my best guess is that your comcast device is acting like a modem + router now instead of a modem only, which is what is happening with all service providers now. Your apple devices are also routers, which cant happen to be on the same network of another router to state simply. You'll have to either turn off the DHCP and routing in the comcast device, then delegate your apple devices as the main routers, or the easiest way is to bridge the apple devices to your comcast, which will spoof the mac and pass through traffic and have your apple devices be only access points. This is only a preliminary guess as I'm not sure how your network is setup or additional details.
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Newlin

    Newlin Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    6,804
    Likes Received:
    7,528
    I'm confused. Is the piece of equipment you received from Comcast both a modem/router combo. Or is it just a modem with multiple LAN connections?

    I have had both types of equipment from Comcast. The combination modem/router gave me nothing but problems. I now have just a modem, and am using my own router, and it works much better for me.
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. Space Ghost

    Space Ghost Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 1999
    Messages:
    11,789
    Likes Received:
    4,030
    It sounds like a subnet issue. You're probably running a 192.168.0.1 on both devices. As mentioned above, put your apple router into AP mode and problem solved.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. joesr

    joesr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,772
    Likes Received:
    115
    Oh...?? Dangit. I thought it was a combo router/modem since it had 4 LAN ports What is the difference if it is a modem with multiple ports?

    And thank you everyone for the help
     
  9. AMS

    AMS Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    9,646
    Likes Received:
    217
    This. The 6141 has been on sale for as low as 60 bucks.
     
  10. Space Ghost

    Space Ghost Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 1999
    Messages:
    11,789
    Likes Received:
    4,030
    If there are (multiple) ports labeled LAN, then its a router.
     
  11. Nick

    Nick Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 1999
    Messages:
    43,362
    Likes Received:
    8,605
    Put it in bridge mode.... Comcast will do it over the phone, or you can do it by logging into the router itself by going to the 10.0.0.1 page.
     
  12. Newlin

    Newlin Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    6,804
    Likes Received:
    7,528
    My bad. Sorry for the confusion. My modem doesn't have multiple LAN ports. It has phone jacks, not multiple LAN ports. It was my old Modem/router that had the multiple LAN ports. I exchanged the combo modem/router for just a modem, and am now using it with my own separate router.
     

Share This Page

  • About ClutchFans

    Since 1996, ClutchFans has been loud and proud covering the Houston Rockets, helping set an industry standard for team fan sites. The forums have been a home for Houston sports fans as well as basketball fanatics around the globe.

  • Support ClutchFans!

    If you find that ClutchFans is a valuable resource for you, please consider becoming a Supporting Member. Supporting Members can upload photos and attachments directly to their posts, customize their user title and more. Gold Supporters see zero ads!


    Upgrade Now