1. Welcome! Please take a few seconds to create your free account to post threads, make some friends, remove a few ads while surfing and much more. ClutchFans has been bringing fans together to talk Houston Sports since 1996. Join us!

2018 Texas High School Football Playoffs

Discussion in 'Football: NFL, College, High School' started by tellitlikeitis, Nov 15, 2018.

  1. tellitlikeitis

    tellitlikeitis Canceled
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17,997
    Likes Received:
    5,275
    Don't know how many of us follow high school football, but it's playoff time in Texas. Here are the first-round matchups for Class 6A:

    Class 6A

    DIVISION I

    Region I

    El Paso Franklin (8-2) vs. Midland (4-6) Friday 8:00 p.m. at El Paso’s Franklin Stadium

    Euless Trinity (8-1) vs. Arlington Martin (5-5) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Bedford’s Pennington Field

    Southlake Carroll (10-0) vs. Coppell (7-3) Saturday 2:00 p.m. at Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

    DeSoto (8-2) vs. Dallas Skyline (7-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Dallas’ Forrester Field

    El Paso Coronado (7-3) vs. Odessa Permian (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

    San Angelo Central (7-3) vs. Arlington Lamar (9-1) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Arlington’s Cravens Field

    Keller (8-2) vs. Lewisville (8-2) Friday 7:00pm Friday 7:00 p.m. at Denton’s Collins Stadium

    South Grand Prairie (5-5) vs. Duncanville (9-0) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Duncanville’s Panther Stadium



    Region II

    Allen (10-0) vs. Rowlett (7-2) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Allen’s Eagle Stadium

    Rockwall (7-2) vs. Belton (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

    Round Rock Cedar Ridge (8-2) vs. Houston Langham Creek (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Round Rock’s Reeves Athletic Complex

    The Woodlands (7-3) vs. Aldine Davis (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

    Plano East (8-2) vs. Sachse (7-3) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Garland’s Johnson Stadium

    Mesquite (5-4) vs. Waco Midway (8-1) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Hewitt’s Panther Stadium

    Round Rock (6-4) vs. Cypress Woods (7-3) Saturday 3:00 p.m. at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

    Klein Oak (8-2) vs. Spring (5-5) Saturday 2:00 p.m. at Spring’s George Stadium



    Region III

    Jersey Village (9-1) vs. Houston Chavez (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Cypress’ Pridgeon Stadium

    Katy (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Travis (8-2) Friday 6:30 p.m. at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

    Galena Park North Shore (10-0) vs. Pasadena Dobie (7-3) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Galena Park’s Galena Park ISD Stadium

    Pearland (10-0) vs. Dickinson (9-1) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Pearland’s The Rig

    Cy-Fair vs. Houston Lamar (7-3) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Houston’s Delmar Stadium

    Katy Seven Lakes (6-4) vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-1) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

    Channelview (4-6) vs. Humble Atascocita (9-1) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Humble’s Turner Stadium

    Alief Hastings (6-4) vs. Clear Springs (7-3) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Webster’s Challenger-Columbia Stadium



    Region IV

    Lake Travis (8-1) vs. Smithson Valley (5-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Lake Travis’ Lake Travis ISD Stadium

    San Antonio Madison (8-2) vs. San Antonio Warren (8-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

    Laredo United (8-2) vs. Mission (8-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Laredo’s United ISD Student Activity Center

    Weslaco (9-1) vs. Harlingen (5-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Weslaco’s Lackey Stadium

    Buda Hays Consolidated (8-2) vs. Converse Judson (9-0) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

    San Antonio Reagan (8-2) vs. San Antonio O’Connor (10-0) Friday 7:30 p.m. at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

    Laredo United South (3-7) vs. PSJA North (6-4) Saturday 5:00 p.m. at Pharr’s PSJA Stadium

    Edinburg (7-3) vs. San Benito (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at San Benito’s Morrow Stadium





    DIVISION II

    Region I

    El Paso Americas (6-4) vs. Midland Lee (8-2) Friday 6:00 p.m. at El Paso’s Socorro ISD Student Activity Center

    Haltom (10-0) vs. Arlington Bowie (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at North Richland Hills’ Birdville FAAC

    Keller Fossil Ridge (6-4) vs. Lewisville Hebron (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Keller’s Keller ISD Stadium

    Cedar Hill (9-1) vs. Richardson Pearce (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Cedar Hill’s Longhorn Stadium

    El Paso Pebble Hills (5-5) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (7-3) Friday 6:00 p.m. at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

    Weatherford (4-6) vs. Arlington (10-0) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Arlington’s Maverick Stadium

    Denton Guyer (5-5) vs. Flower Mound (8-2) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Flower Mound’s Wilson Stadium

    Mansfield Lake Ridge (7-2) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium



    Region II

    Prosper (8-2) vs. Garland Naaman Forest (4-6) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Prosper’s Eagle Stadium

    Longview (10-0) vs. Copperas Cove (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Longview’s Lobo Stadium

    Austin Vandegrift (10-0) vs. Tomball Memorial (8-2) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Austin’s Monroe Stadium

    Klein Collins (9-1) vs. Aldine Eisenhower (5-5) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Klein’s Memorial Stadium

    McKinney (4-6) vs. Wylie (5-5) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Wylie’s Wylie ISD Stadium

    Mesquite Horn (3-7) vs. Temple (8-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Temple’s Wildcat Stadium

    Pflugerville Hendrickson (7-2) vs. Cypress Ranch (10-0) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

    Klein (6-4) vs. Spring Westfield (9-1) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Spring’s George Stadium



    Region III

    Cypress Falls (9-1) vs. Houston Westside (5-5) Saturday 1:00 p.m. at Cypress’ Pridgeon Stadium

    Katy Tompkins (8-2) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

    Beaumont West Brook (8-2) vs. Humble Kingwood (7-3) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Beaumont’s Memorial Stadium

    Houston Strake Jesuit (9-1) vs. Clear Brook (3-7) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Houston’s Clay Stadium

    Cypress Creek (5-5) vs. Houston Heights (4-6) Saturday 1:00 p.m. at Houston’s Delmar Stadium

    Katy Taylor (5-5) vs. Fort Bend Dulles (8-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

    Houston King (8-2) vs. Humble Summer Creek (7-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Humble’s Turner Stadium

    Pearland Dawson (6-4) vs. Clear Lake (5-5) Friday 7:00pm at League City’s Veterans Memorial Stadium



    Region IV

    Austin Westlake (9-1) vs. Schertz Clemens (6-4) 7:30 p.m. at Austin’s Chaparral Stadium

    San Antonio Johnson (7-3) vs. San Antonio Brennan (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

    Laredo Alexander (8-2) vs. McAllen Memorial (6-4) Saturday 6:00 p.m. at Laredo’s United ISD Student Activity Center

    Edinburg Vela (10-0) vs. Harlingen South (4-6) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Edinburg’s Flores Stadium

    Austin Bowie (7-3) vs. Cibolo Steele (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Schetrz’s Lehnhoff Stadium

    San Antonio Churchill (5-5) vs. San Antonio Brandeis (8-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium

    Eagle Pass (8-2) vs. PSJA (7-3) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Pharr’s PSJA Stadium

    Weslaco East (5-4) vs. Brownsville Hanna (8-1) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Brownsville’s Sams Stadiu
     
    raining threes likes this.
  2. tellitlikeitis

    tellitlikeitis Canceled
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17,997
    Likes Received:
    5,275
    5A matchups

    Class 5A

    DIVISION I

    Region I

    El Paso Eastwood (7-3) vs Abilene Cooper (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at El Paso’s Trooper Stadium

    Birdville (9-1) vs Saginaw Boswell (6-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at North Richland Hills’ Birdville ISD FAAC

    Amarillo Caprock (7-3) vs El Paso Eastlake (5-5) Thursday 6:00 p.m. at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

    Crowley (7-3) vs Grapevine (8-2) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Midlothian's Midlothian ISD Stadium

    Azle (9-1) vs Colleyville Heritage (5-5) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Azle’s Hornet Field

    Lubbock Coronado (8-2) vs El Paso Chapin (4-6) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

    Denton Ryan (10-0) vs White Settlement Brewer (6-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Denton’s Collins Stadium

    El Paso Del Valle (7-2) vs Amarillo (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at El Paso’s Conquest Stadium



    Region II

    The Colony (9-1) vs Mansfield Timberview (5-5) Friday 7:00 p.m. at The Colony’s Tommy Briggs Stadium

    Magnolia West (8-2) vs Sherman (4-6) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Magnolia’s Mustang Stadium

    Highland Park (10-0) vs Frisco Independence (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Highland Park’s Highlander Stadium

    Mesquite Poteet (8-2) vs College Station (8-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

    Tyler John Tyler (7-2) vs Tomball (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium

    Lancaster (6-3) vs Frisco Wakeland (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Lancaster’s Humphrey Stadium

    Lufkin (9-1) vs McKinney North (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

    Frisco Lone Star (8-2) vs Mansfield Legacy (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Frisco’s Memorial Stadium





    Region III

    New Caney (9-1) vs Fort Bend Hightower (3-7) 7:00 p.m. at Porter’s Texan Drive Stadium

    Seguin (7-3) vs Georgetown (7-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Seguin’s Matador Stadium

    Alvin Shadow Creek (10-0) vs New Caney Porter (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Iowa Colony’s Freedom Field

    Cedar Park (7-3) vs Austin LBJ (8-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

    Hutto (9-0) vs Austin McCallum (6-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Hutto’s Memorial Stadium

    Angleton (9-1) vs Humble Kingwood Park (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Angleton’s Wildcat Stadium

    Dripping Springs (8-2) vs Manor (4-6) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Dripping Springs’ Tiger Stadium

    Port Arthur Memorial (9-1) vs Richmond Foster (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Port Arthur’s Memorial Stadium



    Region IV

    San Antonio Wagner (9-1) vs San Antonio Harlandale (6-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

    Brownsville Pace (7-3) vs Corpus Christi Ray (6-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Brownsville’s Sams Stadium

    San Antonio Southwest (9-1) vs San Antonio Brackenridge (6-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at San Antonio’s Dragon Stadium

    Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (7-3) vs LaJoya Palmview (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Corpus Christi’s Hornet Stadium

    Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (10-0) vs Brownsville Veterans Memorial (7-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

    San Antonio Harlan (7-3) vs San Antonio Sam Houston (5-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

    Mission Veterans Memorial (9-1) vs Victoria East (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Mission’s Tom Landry Stadium

    San Antonio Veterans Memorial (7-3) vs Laredo Martin (6-4) Saturday 6:00 p.m. at Converse’s Rutledge Stadium





    DIVISION II

    Region I

    El Paso Parkland (9-0-1) vs El Paso Irvin (6-4) Friday 8:00 p.m. at El Paso’s Matador Stadium

    Fort Worth Southwest (7-3) vs Canyon Randall (4-6) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Fort Worth’s Clark Stadium

    El Paso Andress (8-2) vs El Paso Hanks (5-5) Friday 8:00 p.m. at El Paso’s Sepkowitz Stadium

    Wichita Falls Rider (4-6) vs Fort Worth Wyatt (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

    Lubbock Cooper (10-0) vs Fort Worth Eastern Hills (3-7) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Woodrow’s Pirate Stadium

    El Paso Austin (8-2) vs Canutillo (4-6) Thursday 8:00 p.m. at El Paso’s McKee Stadium

    Justin Northwest (8-2) vs Wichita Falls (4-6) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium

    Clint Horizon (5-5) vs El Paso Burges (6-3-1) Friday 8:00 p.m. at El Paso’s Emperor Stadium



    Region II

    Aledo (10-0) vs Seagoville (5-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium

    Kaufman (7-2) vs Lovejoy (7-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Kaufman’s Lion Stadium

    Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-0) vs Everman (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

    Frisco (6-4) vs Sulphur Springs (6-3) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Frisco’s Ford Center

    Frisco Reedy (10-0) vs Ennis (5-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Frisco’s Ford Center

    Red Oak (9-1) vs Midlothian (8-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Red Oak’s Goodloe Stadium

    Corsicana (8-2) vs Lake Dallas (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

    Burleson Centennial (9-1) vs Dallas Kimball (8-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Burleson’s Burleson Stadium



    Region III

    Marshall (8-2) vs Rosenberg Lamar (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Marshall’s Maverick Stadium

    Nederland (9-1) vs Fort Bend Willowridge (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Nederland’s Bulldog Stadium

    Huntsville (9-1) vs Nacogdoches (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

    Manvel (8-2) vs Barbers Hill (7-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Iowa Colony’s Freedom Field

    Fort Bend Marshall (10-0) vs Santa Fe (5-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

    College Station A&M Consolidated (9-1) vs Whitehouse (7-3) Friday 7:00 p.m. at College Station’s Tigerland Stadium

    Port Neches-Groves (7-3) vs Houston Northside (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Port Neches’ Indian Stadium

    Lindale (6-4) vs Montgomery (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Lindale’s Eagle Stadium



    Region IV

    Leander Glenn (6-4) vs. Medina Valley (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Leander’s Bible Stadium

    Mission Pioneer (7-3) vs Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Mission’s Thompson Stadium

    Kerrville Tivy (9-1) vs Bastrop (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Kerrville’s Antler Stadium

    San Antonio Southside (8-2) vs Mercedes (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at San Antonio’s Southside Stadium

    Corpus Christi Calallen (9-1) vs Pharr Valley View (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Corpus Christi’s Wildcat Stadium

    Alamo Heights (7-3) vs Georgetown East View (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Alamo Heights’ Orem Stadium

    Mission Sharyland (7-3) vs Somerset (7-3) Saturday 6:00 p.m. at Mission’s Thompson Stadium

    Brenham (6-4) vs Boerne Champion (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Brenham’s Cub Stadium
     
    raining threes likes this.
  3. tellitlikeitis

    tellitlikeitis Canceled
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17,997
    Likes Received:
    5,275
    4A games

    Class 4A

    DIVISION I

    Region I

    Clint (4-6) vs Big Spring (2-8) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Pecos’ Eagle Stadium

    Springtown (8-2) vs Hereford (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Snyder’s Tigers Stadium

    Seminole (6-3) vs Fabens (4-6) Thursday 6:30 p.m. at Pecos’ Eagle Stadium

    Canyon (9-1) vs Gainesville (4-6) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Childress’ Fair Park Stadium

    Dumas (8-2) vs Decatur (4-6) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Weatherford, Oklahoma’s Milam Field

    Andrews (7-3) vs San Elizario (6-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Alpine’s Jackson Field

    Wichita Falls Hirschi (8-2) vs Pampa (4-6) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

    Clint Mountain View (6-4) vs San Angelo Lake View (2-8) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium



    Region II

    Waco LaVega (8-2) vs Lake Worth (5-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Waxahachie’s Lumpkins Stadium

    Alvarado (5-5) vs Melissa (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Coppell’s Echols Field

    Kennedale (8-2) vs Brownwood (4-5) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Glen Rose’s Tiger Stadium

    Paris (7-2) vs Dallas Carter (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Denison’s Munson Stadium

    Argyle (10-0) vs Carrollton Ranchview (5-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium

    Benbrook (8-2) vs China Spring (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Waxahachie’s Lumpkins Stadium

    Wilmer-Hutchins (9-1) vs Celina (5-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium

    Stephenville (6-3) vs Fort Worth Dunbar (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Granbury’s Pirate Stadium



    Region III

    Midlothian Heritage (9-1) vs Kilgore (3-7) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Forney’s City Bank Stadium

    Navasota (5-5) vs Little Cypress-Mauriceville (4-6) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Huffman’s Falcon Stadium

    Carthage (10-0) vs Waxahachie Life (5-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Lindale’s Eagle Stadium

    Huffman-Hargrave (5-5) vs. Houston Furr (7-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Houston’s Delmar Stadium

    Splendora (9-1) vs Houston North Forest (4-6) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Houston’s Barnett Stadium

    Van (8-2) vs. Athens (5-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

    Houston Wheatley (7-3) vs. Lunberton (5-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

    Crandall (7-2) vs Henderson (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Palestine’s Wildcat Stadium



    Region IV

    Sealy (10-0) vs Taylor (4-6) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium

    Zapata (7-3) vs Boerne (8-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Laredo’s Shirley Field

    Liberty Hill (8-1) vs Bay City (4-6) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Giddings’ Buffalo Stadium

    Gonzales (5-5) vs Kingsville (5-5) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium

    LaVernia (9-1) vs Rio Grande City Grulla (3-7) Saturday 6:00 p.m. at Sinton’s Pirate Stadium

    Lampasas (6-4) vs Brazosport (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Bryan’s Green Stadium

    LaFeria (9-1) vs Beeville Jones (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Corpus Christi’s Buccanneer Stadium

    Needville (6-4) vs Canyon Lake (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium



    DIVISION II

    Region I

    Midland Greenwood (8-2) vs Perryton (2-8) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Dimmitt’s Bobcat Stadium

    Ferris (6-3) vs Vernon (4-6) Friday 7:00pm at Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium

    Levelland (7-2) vs Monahans (5-5) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl

    Iowa Park (5-5) vs Hillsboro (5-5) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Bridgeport’s Bull Memorial Stadium

    Graham (7-3) vs Godley (4-6) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium

    Lubbock Estacado (7-3) vs Fort Stockton (8-2) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

    Glen Rose (8-1) vs Aubrey (3-7) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Fort Worth’s Brewer Bear Stadium

    Snyder (8-2) vs Dalhart (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium



    Region II

    Sunnyvale (9-0) vs Gilmer (4-6) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Greenville’s Ford Stadium

    Fairfield (8-2) vs Wills Point (5-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Palestine’s Wildcat Stadium

    Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-2) vs Dallas Roosevelt (5-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Paris’ Wildcat Stadium

    Bullard (3-7) vs Waco Connally (7-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Ennis Lion Stadium

    Rusk (4-6) vs Robinson (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

    Pittsburg (7-3) vs Nevada Community (4-6) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Greenville’s Ford Stadium

    Lorena (9-1) vs Brownsboro (3-7) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

    Caddo Mills (6-3) vs Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (3-7) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Emory’s Wildcat Stadium



    Region III

    Jasper (10-0) vs Hamshire-Fannett (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Lumberton’s Raider Stadium

    Bellville (6-4) vs LaMarque (3-7) Friday 7:30 p.m. at West Columbia’s Griggs Field

    West Orange-Stark (6-4) vs Huntington (3-7) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Porters’ Texan Drive Stadium

    Sweeny (9-1) vs La Grange (6-3) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium

    Wharton (7-3) vs Smithville (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Columbus’ Memorial Stadium

    Silsbee (6-4) vs Shepherd (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Dayton’s Bronco Stadium

    Giddings (9-1) vs Houston Washington (2-8) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Giddings’ Buffalo Stadium

    Center (6-4) vs Liberty (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Woodville’s Eagle Stadium



    Region IV

    Cuero (9-1) vs Pearsall (4-6) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

    Rio Hondo (8-1) vs Ingleside (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Los Fresnos' Aguilar Stadium

    Hondo (6-4) vs Llano (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

    Corpus Christi West Oso (6-4) vs Port Isabel (4-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Mercedes’ Tiger Stadium

    Rockport-Fulton (6-4) vs Progreso (3-7) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Alice’s Memorial Stadium

    Crystal City (7-3) vs Wimberley (4-6) Friday 7:30 p.m. at San Antonio’s Bobcat Stadium

    Raymondville (9-1) vs Orange Grove (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Donna’s LaPrade Stadium

    Geronimo Navarro (7-2) vs Devine (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Floresville’s Eschenberg Field
     
    raining threes likes this.
  4. tellitlikeitis

    tellitlikeitis Canceled
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17,997
    Likes Received:
    5,275
    3A:

    Class 3A

    DIVISION I

    Region I

    Denver City (7-3) vs Littlefield (3-7) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

    Boyd (6-4) vs Eastland (7-3) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Graham’s Newton Field

    Shallowater (10-0) vs Tornillo (0-10) Thursday 6:00 p.m. at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl

    Tuscola Jim Ned (8-2) vs. Whitesboro (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Joshua’s Owl Stadium

    Wall (7-2) vs Pilot Point (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Early’s Longhorn Stadium

    Bushland (7-3) vs Kermit (4-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Levelland’s Lobo Stadium

    Brock (9-1) vs Breckenridge (4-6) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

    Brownfield (7-3) vs Slaton (7-3) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Woodrow’s Pirate Stadium



    Region II

    Van Alstyne (7-3) vs Dallas Madison (5-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Royse City’s Royse City ISD Stadium

    Tatum (6-3) vs Mount Vernon (7-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Gilmer’s Traylor Stadium

    Kemp (8-2) vs Lone Oak (4-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Royse City’s Royse City ISD Stadium

    Atlanta (5-5) vs West Rusk (8-2) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Longview’s Panther Stadium

    Jefferson (10-0) vs Mineola (6-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Longview’s Pirate Stadium

    Malakoff (7-2) vs Pottsboro (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

    Gladewater (9-1) vs Hughes Springs (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Hallsville’s Bobcat Stadium

    Bonham (8-2) vs Eustace (3-7) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium





    Region III

    West (7-3) vs Little River-Academy (4-6) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

    East Chambers (9-1) vs Crockett (7-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Woodville’s Eagle Stadium

    Cameron Yoe (9-1) vs Whitney (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Mexia’s Blackcat Field

    Diboll (9-1) vs Buna (8-2) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Jasper’s Bulldog Field

    Franklin (8-1) vs Hardin (7-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium

    Troy (8-2) vs Teague (5-5) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Mexia’s Blackcat Field

    Woodville (10-0) vs Coldspring (3-7) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

    Grandview (8-2) vs Rockdale (7-3) Saturday 1:00 p.m. at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium



    Region IV

    Rice Consolidated (9-1) vs Vanderbilt Industrial (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at El Campo’s Ricebird Stadium

    Lyford (7-3) vs San Antonio Cole (8-2) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Harlingen’s Boggus Stadium

    Edna (9-1) vs Palacios (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Port Lavaca’s Sandcrab Stadium

    Jourdanton (8-2) vs San Diego (8-2) Saturday 2:00 p.m. at Corpus Christi’s Hornet Stadium

    Marion (9-1) vs Aransas Pass (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Falls City’s Beaver Stadium

    Goliad (8-2) vs Hitchcock (7-3) Saturday 6:00 p.m. at El Campo’s Ricebird Stadium

    George West (9-1) vs Universal City Randolph (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium

    Columbus (6-4) vs Yoakum (8-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Hallettsville’s Brahmas Stadium



    DIVISION II

    Region I

    Crane (7-3) vs Coahoma (4-6) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Crane’s El Ave Stadium

    Merkel (5-5) vs Tulia (6-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Post’s Redman Memorial Stadium

    Abernathy (9-1) vs Anthony (2-8) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Wink’s Wildcat Field

    Childress (9-1) vs Ballinger (7-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium

    Canadian (9-1) vs Anson (5-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Childress’ Fair Park Stadium

    Colorado City (9-1) vs Reagan County (4-6) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium

    Cisco (9-0) vs Spearman (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium

    Alpine (5-5) vs Idalou (7-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Midland’s King Memorial Stadium



    Region II

    Gunter (10-0) vs Millsap (3-7) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium

    Lexington (7-2) vs Palmer (7-2) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at McGregor’s Bulldog Stadium

    Comanche (7-3) vs Nocona (4-6) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

    Edgewood (8-1) vs Rogers (6-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Whitney’s Wildcat Stadium

    Buffalo (10-0) vs Hamilton (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Taylor’s Taylor Stadium

    Jacksboro (6-4) vs Henrietta (5-5) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Bowie’s Jackrabbit Stadium

    Clifton (10-0) vs Rice (4-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

    Holliday (9-1) vs Dublin (8-2) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Graham’s Newton Field



    Region III

    Cooper (8-1) vs Winona (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Mount Pleasant’s Parker Field

    Corrigan-Camden (8-2) vs Elysian Fields (6-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Shelbyville’s Dragon Stadium

    Big Sandy Harmony (9-1) vs Bells (4-6) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Emory’s Wildcat Stadium

    Daingerfield (6-3) vs Anderson-Shiro (6-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Athens’ Bruce Field

    Waskom (9-1) vs Hemphill (4-6) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Carthage’s Bulldog Stadium

    Troup (8-2) vs Paris Chisum (5-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium

    Newton (9-0) vs Omaha Pewitt (8-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Carthage’s Bulldog Stadium

    Blue Ridge (6-4) vs Grand Saline (6-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Terrell’s Memorial Stadium



    Region IV

    Blanco (8-2) vs Schulenburg (7-3) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Karnes City’s Johnson Field

    London (7-2) vs Stockdale (4-6) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at George West’s Longhorn Stadium

    East Bernard (9-1) vs Johnson City (2-8) Friday 7:30 p.m. at New Braunfels’ Cougar Stadium

    Skidmore-Tynan (8-2) vs Hebbronville (5-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Alice’s Memorial Stadium

    Poth (9-1) vs Santa Rosa (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Mathis’ Pirate Stadium

    Van Vleck (9-1) vs Sonora (4-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at San Antonio’s Benson Stadium

    Odem (10-0) vs Dilley (2-8) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Freer’s Buckaroo Stadium

    Ingram Moore (8-2) vs Tidehaven (4-6) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Kenedy’s Lion Stadium
     
    raining threes likes this.
  5. tellitlikeitis

    tellitlikeitis Canceled
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17,997
    Likes Received:
    5,275
    2A:

    Class 2A

    DIVISION I

    Region I

    Panhandle (8-2) vs Post (4-6) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Lockney’s Mitchell Zimmerman Field

    Alvord (6-4) vs Winters (7-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Comanche’s Indian Stadium

    New Deal (9-0) vs Sunray (3-7) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Amarillo’s Wildcat Stadium

    Stamford (8-2) vs Lindsay (5-5) Saturday 4:00 p.m. at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

    Hawley (9-1) vs Chico (5-5) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Jacksboro’s Jacksboro ISD Stadium

    Sundown (8-2) vs Sanford-Fritch (3-7) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Tulia’s Younger Field

    Seymour (9-1) vs Ozona (2-7) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

    Stinnett West Texas (7-3) vs Floydada (8-2) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Bushland’s Falcon Stadium



    Region II

    Collinsville (8-1) vs Como-Pickton (4-5) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Anna’s Anna ISD Stadium

    Riesel (8-2) vs Crawford (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Gatesville’s McKamie Stadium

    Wolfe City (9-1) vs Tom Bean (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Anna’s Anna ISD Stadium

    DeLeon (6-4) vs Axtell (6-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Joshua’s Owl Stadium

    San Saba (10-0) vs Italy (4-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Copperas Cove’s Bulldawg Stadium

    Honey Grove (7-3) vs Valley View (4-5) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Denison’s Munson Stadium

    Bosqueville (7-3) vs. Valley Mills (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at McGregor’s Bulldog Stadium

    Bogota Rivercrest (7-2) vs Celeste (9-1) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Melissa’s Cardinal Field



    Region III

    Centerville (7-3) vs Cushing (6-3) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium

    Shelbyville (5-5) vs Tenaha (7-3) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Waskom’s Wildcat Stadium

    Price Carlisle (10-0) vs Cayuga (5-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Palestine’s Panther Stadium

    Joaquin (8-2) vs West Sabine (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

    Garrison (8-2) vs Groveton (5-5) Saturday 7:30 p.m. at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

    Alto (7-3) vs Normangee (5-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium

    San Augustine (8-2) vs Timpson (4-6) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Henderson’s Lion Stadium

    Jewett Leon (7-3) vs Big Sandy (4-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Palestine’s Panther Stadium



    Region IV

    Holland (9-1) vs Junction (2-8) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Buda’s Shelton Stadium

    Three Rivers (7-2) vs Wallis Brazos (5-4) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Yoakum’s Bulldog Stadium

    Mason (10-0) vs Milano (4-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Burnet’s Bulldog Stadium

    Weimar (7-2) vs Freer (4-6) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Kenedy’s Lion Stadium

    Shiner (9-1) vs Santa Maria (4-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Sinton’s Pirate Stadium

    Brackettville (6-4) vs Hearne (4-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at San Antonio’s Edgewood Memorial Stadium

    Refugio (8-2) vs Yorktown (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Karnes City’s Johnson Field

    Thorndale (7-1) vs Center Point (5-5) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Marble Falls Mustang Stadium



    DIVISION II

    Region I

    McCamey (7-3) vs Plains (4-6) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Stanton’s Buffalo Stadium

    Tahoka (6-4) vs Vega (5-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

    Farwell (9-1) vs Van Horn (2-8) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Hobbs, NM’s Watson Memorial Stadium

    Stratford (5-5) vs Smyer (3-7) Friday 4:00 p.m. at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

    Gruver (9-1) vs Crosbyton (1-9) Thursday 5:00 p.m. at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

    Sudan (9-1) vs Wink (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Denver City’s Mustang Stadium

    Ralls (9-1) vs Clarendon (6-3) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Tulia’s Younger Field

    Iraan (9-1) vs Bovina (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Wink’s Wildcat Field



    Region II

    Wellington (10-0) vs Electra (3-7) Thursday 6:00 p.m. at Seymour’s Fair Park Stadium

    Christoval (7-3) vs Cross Plains (7-3) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Roscoe’s Plowboy Field

    Windthorst (6-4) vs Memphis (4-6) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

    Hamlin (9-1) vs Miles (7-3) Friday 7:00pm at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

    Albany (5-5) vs Rocksprings (5-5) Thursday 6:30 p.m. at San Angelo’s San Angelo Stadium

    Santo (9-1) vs Quanah (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium

    Eldorado (6-4) vs Haskell (3-6) Friday 7:30 p.m. at San Angelo’s San Angelo Stadium

    Wheeler (7-3) vs Archer City (8-2) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Quanah’s Indian Stadium



    Region III

    Muenster (9-1) vs Mount Enterprise (5-5) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Mabank’s Panther Stadium

    Lovelady (8-2) vs Dawson (5-4) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Madisonville’s Mustang Stadium

    Clarksville (6-4) vs Tioga (1-9) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Pattonville’s Patriot Stadium

    Frost (7-3) vs Evadale (7-3) Thursday 7:30 p.m. at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

    Mart (9-1) vs West Hardin (5-5) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Madisonville’s Mustang Stadium

    Simms Bowie (6-4) vs Era (6-4) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Pattonville’s Patriot Stadium

    Grapeland (9-1) vs Hubbard (6-4) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Athens’ Bruce Field

    Cumby (5-5) vs Detroit (3-6) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Mount Pleasant’s Parker Field



    Region IV

    Granger (9-1) vs Louise (3-7) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Sealy’s Mills Stadium

    LaVilla (6-4) vs Runge (3-7) Friday 7:30 p.m. at Corpus Christi’s Warrior Stadium

    Burton (7-2) vs Chilton (1-9) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Bryan’s Green Stadium

    La Pryor (8-2) vs Bruni (4-5) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Cotulla’s Myers Memorial Stadium

    Falls City (10-0) vs Agua Dulce (7-3) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at Falls City’s Beaver Stadium

    Snook (8-2) vs Bremond (5-5) Thursday 7:00 p.m. at College Station’s Cougar Field

    Woodsboro (10-0) vs Charlotte (7-3) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Three Rivers’ Bulldog Stadium

    Iola (4-4) vs Flatonia (5-5) Friday 7:00 p.m. at Rockdale’s Tiger Stadium
     
    raining threes likes this.
  6. solid

    solid Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2001
    Messages:
    17,678
    Likes Received:
    3,851
    Prediction: Lufkin will be 5A State Champion. They look unbeatable.
     
  7. DFWRocket

    DFWRocket Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Messages:
    3,923
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Brackets can be found here:

    http://www.maxpreps.com/playoffs/brackets.aspx?gendersport=boys,football&state=tx

    of course I'm rooting for my North Shore Mustangs! It's going to be a tough ride through Katy, Pearland, Converse Judson and Allen. Not too concerned about Katy since they've already beat them solidly once this year. Judson and Allen are going to be tough. If we can beat Allen in the Semi's, I think we'll definitely take state because Allen is the team to beat (again)
     
  8. tellitlikeitis

    tellitlikeitis Canceled
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17,997
    Likes Received:
    5,275
    So Temple tanked last week in their season finale against Copperas Cove in order to host a first-round game against 3-7 Mesquite Horn. That 3-7 is the product of an excruciatingly tough non-district schedule.

    Horn just won 45-38 in Temple.
     
  9. Astrodome

    Astrodome Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    6,570
    Likes Received:
    6,685
    How does an 0-10 team make the playoffs?

    Anyways, go Manvel!
     
    Red.Glare likes this.
  10. Buck Turgidson

    Buck Turgidson Mineshaft Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    55,407
    Likes Received:
    41,519
    I just root for all the 2-8, 3-7 teams since none of my local schools are ever in it.
     
  11. Astrodome

    Astrodome Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    6,570
    Likes Received:
    6,685
    I looked and the 0-10 team is an a 4 team west texas district.

    I can see the lights at this new freedom field stadium so I hope either of the teams that call that stadium home (shadow creek or manvel) wins. It is a great stadium in the middle of nowhere.
     
  12. Buck Turgidson

    Buck Turgidson Mineshaft Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    55,407
    Likes Received:
    41,519
    With a very few exceptions, once you get out of the Valley/West Texas/Panhandle (Central to the East) the quality of football increases exponentially.
     
  13. Kam

    Kam Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    30,455
    Likes Received:
    1,280
    Surprised my high school is decent.
     
  14. rockbox

    rockbox Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    17,823
    Likes Received:
    4,875
    I think Hutto takes it all this year. I live in Cedar Park, who has been in 3 out of the last 4 state final games, and they rolled us this season. Granted we aren't that good this year, but they demolished us.
     
  15. tellitlikeitis

    tellitlikeitis Canceled
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17,997
    Likes Received:
    5,275
     
  16. solid

    solid Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2001
    Messages:
    17,678
    Likes Received:
    3,851
    Guess not. I didn't think they could be beat; they were rolling looking awesome. Oh well.
     
  17. tellitlikeitis

    tellitlikeitis Canceled
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17,997
    Likes Received:
    5,275
    Moving on to Round 3. At this point, there are no more scrubs left. There will be a triple-header at NRG this Saturday (both 6A Division I games, one Division II game).

    Class 6A

    DIVISION I

    Region I

    Euless Trinity 44, El Paso Franklin 28
    Southlake Carroll 41, DeSoto 20
    Arlington Lamar 49, Odessa Permian 35
    Duncanville 38, Lewisville 0

    Regional Semifinals

    Euless Trinity (10-1) vs. Southlake Carroll (12-0) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Apogee Stadium
    Arlington Lamar (11-1) vs. Duncanville (11-0) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

    Region II

    Allen 52, Rockwall 40
    The Woodlands 53, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 50
    Waco Midway 56, Sachse 28
    Klein Oak 66, Round Rock 59

    Regional Semifinals

    Allen (12-0) vs. The Woodlands (9-3) 1:00 p.m. Saturday at Waco’s McLane Stadium
    Waco Midway (10-1) vs. Klein Oak (10-2) 3:00 p.m. Saturday at College Station’s Kyle Field

    Region III

    Katy 58, Jersey Village 14
    Galena Park North Shore 65, Dickinson 21
    Cypress Fairbanks 31 Fort Bend Ridge Point 0
    Humble Atascocita 63, Alief Hastings 35

    Regional Semifinals

    Katy (11-1) vs. Galena Park North Shore (12-0) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Houston’s NRG Stadium
    Cypress Fairbanks (10-2) vs. Humble Atascocita (11-1) 2:00 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s NRG Stadium

    Region IV

    Lake Travis 56, San Antonio Madison 35
    Weslaco 30, Laredo United 14
    Converse Judson 63, San Antonio Reagan 21
    San Benito 43, PSJA North 35 3OT

    Regional Semifinals

    Lake Travis (10-1) vs. Weslaco (11-1) 4:00 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome
    Converse Judson (11-0) vs. San Benito (8-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Benito’s Morrow Stadium


    DIVISION II

    Region I

    Haltom 42, Midland Lee 27
    Lewisville Hebron 57, Richardson Pearce 35
    Amarillo Tascosa 35, Arlington 24
    Mansfield Lake Ridge 50, Denton Guyer 42 3OT

    Regional Semifinals

    Haltom (12-0) vs. Lewisville Hebron (8-4) 2:00 p.m. Saturday at Denton’s Apogee Stadium
    Amarillo Tascosa (9-3) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (9-2) 3:30 p.m. Saturday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium


    Region II

    Longview 63, Prosper 17
    Austin Vandegrift 28, Klein Collins 21 2OT
    Mesquite Horn 49, Wylie 31
    Spring Westfield 24, Cypress Ranch 17

    Regional Semifinals

    Longview (12-0) vs. Austin Vandegrift (12-0) 6:00 p.m. Saturday at Waco’s McLane Stadium
    Mesquite Horn (5-7) vs. Spring Westfield (11-1) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium


    Region III

    Katy Tompkins 31, Cypress Falls 21
    Beaumont West Brook 54, Houston Strake Jesuit 43
    Cypress Creek 24, Katy Taylor 14
    Humble Summer Creek 28, Clear Lake 19

    Regional Semifinals

    Katy Tompkins (10-2) vs. Beaumont West Brook (10-2) 6:00 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s NRG Stadium
    Cypress Creek (7-5) vs. Humble Summer Creek (9-3) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Rice Stadium


    Region IV

    Austin Westlake 49, San Antonio Brennan 6
    Edinburg Vela 65, Laredo Alexander 0
    San Antonio Brandeis 31, Cibolo Steele 16
    Brownsville Hanna 28, Eagle Pass 13

    Regional Semifinals

    Austin Westlake (11-1) vs. Edinburg Vela (12-0) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium
    San Antonio Brandeis (10-2) vs. Brownsville Hanna (10-1) Noon Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

     
    raining threes likes this.
  18. tellitlikeitis

    tellitlikeitis Canceled
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17,997
    Likes Received:
    5,275
    Shadow Creek is in the third round in their first varsity season.
    Yes, there were three schools in Region IV named "Veterans Memorial"

    Class 5A

    DIVISION I

    Region I

    Birdville 49, Abilene Cooper 14
    Grapevine 47, Amarillo Caprock 28
    Lubbock Coronado 41, Azle 34
    Denton Ryan 42, El Paso Del Valle 14

    Regional Semifinals

    Birdville (11-1) vs. Grapevine (10-2) 4:30 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center
    Lubbock Coronado (10-2) vs. Denton Ryan (12-0) 3:00 p.m. Saturday at Abilene’s Wildcat Stadium


    Region II

    Mansfield Timberview 45, Magnolia West 28
    Highland Park 28, College Station 20
    Tyler John Tyler 22, Lancaster 10
    Frisco Lone Star 49, Lufkin 21

    Regional Semifinals

    Mansfield Timberview (7-5) vs. Highland Park (12-0) 1:00 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center
    Tyler John Tyler (9-2) vs. Frisco Lone Star (10-2) 2:00 p.m. Saturday at Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium


    Region III

    Georgetown 35, New Caney 32
    Alvin Shadow Creek 21, Cedar Park 14
    Hutto 28, Angleton 21
    Richmond Foster 42, Manor 28

    Regional Semifinals

    Georgetown (9-3) vs. Alvin Shadow Creek (12-0) 1:00 p.m. Saturday at Bryan’s Green Stadium
    Hutto (11-0) vs. Richmond Foster (8-4) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium


    Region IV

    San Antonio Wagner 56, Corpus Christi Ray 17
    Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 35, San Antonio Southwest 21
    Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 58, San Antonio Harlan 21
    Mission Veterans Memorial 48, San Antonio Veterans Memorial 23

    Regional Semifinals

    San Antonio Wagner (11-1) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (9-3) 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome
    Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (12-0) vs. Mission Veterans Memorial (11-1) 8:00 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome


    DIVISION II

    Region I

    Canyon Randall 38, El Paso Parkland 28
    Wichita Falls Rider 41, El Paso Andress 10
    Lubbock Cooper 45, El Paso Austin 0
    Justin Northwest 48, El Paso Burges 14

    Regional Semifinals

    Canyon Randall (6-6) vs. Wichita Falls Rider (6-6) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Childress’ Fair Park Stadium
    Lubbock Cooper (12-0) vs. Justin Northwest (10-2) 4:00 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Wildcat Stadium


    Region II

    Aledo 62, Lovejoy 28
    Dallas South Oak Cliff 48, Frisco 16
    Frisco Reedy 52, Midlothian 29
    Burleson Centennial 28, Corsicana 20

    Regional Semifinals

    Aledo (12-0) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (11-0) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Midlothian’s Midlothian ISD Stadium
    Frisco Reedy (12-0) vs. Burleson Centennial (11-1) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Southlake’s Dragon Stadium


    Region III

    Marshall 63, Nederland 24
    Huntsville 34, Manvel 10
    Fort Bend Marshall 49, College Station A&M Consolidated 31
    Port Neches-Groves 50, Lindale 28

    Regional Semifinals

    Marshall (10-2) vs. Huntsville (11-1) 8:00 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center
    Fort Bend Marshall (12-0) vs. Port Neches-Groves (9-3) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium


    Region IV

    Port Lavaca Calhoun 45, Leander Glenn 27
    Kerrville Tivy 24, San Antonio Southside 14
    Corpus Christi Calallen 63, Alamo Heights 35
    Brenham 42, Mission Sharyland 35 2 OT

    Regional Semifinals

    Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-3) vs. Kerrville Tivy (11-1) Saturday 3:00 p.m. at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium
    Corpus Christi Calallen (11-1) vs. Brenham (8-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium
     
    raining threes likes this.
  19. tellitlikeitis

    tellitlikeitis Canceled
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17,997
    Likes Received:
    5,275
    Class 4A

    DIVISION I

    Region I

    Hereford 57, Big Spring 13
    Canyon 35, Seminole 21
    Decatur 41, Andrews 28
    Wichita Falls Hirschi 55, San Angelo Lake View 23

    Regional Semifinals

    Hereford (8-4) vs. Canyon (11-1) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium
    Decatur (6-6) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (10-2) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field


    Region II

    Waco La Vega 68, Melissa 21
    Paris 35, Kennedale 17
    Argyle 52, China Spring 14
    Celina 31, Stephenville 21

    Regional Semifinals

    Waco LaVega (10-2) vs. Paris (9-2) 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Frisco’s Ford Center
    Argyle (12-0) vs. Celina (7-4) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Collins Stadium


    Region III

    Midlothian Heritage 49, Navasota 9
    Carthage 46, Huffman-Hargrave 0
    Van 49, Splendora 14
    Henderson 41, Lumberton 0

    Regional Semifinals

    Midlothian Heritage (11-1) vs. Carthage (12-0) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center
    Van (10-2) vs. Henderson (8-4) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Whitehouse's Wildcat Stadium


    Region IV

    Sealy 56, Boerne 28
    Liberty Hill 56, Gonzales 28
    LaVernia 28, Lampasas 21
    LaFeria 49, Needville 34

    Regional Semifinals

    Sealy (12-0) vs. Liberty Hill (10-1) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium
    LaVernia (11-1) vs. LaFeria (11-1) 2:00 p.m. Saturday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium


    DIVISION II

    Region I

    Midland Greenwood 49, Vernon 0
    Iowa Park 41, Levelland 28
    Lubbock Estacado 46, Graham 30
    Glen Rose 64, Dalhart 40

    Regional Semifinals

    Midland Greenwood (10-2) vs. Iowa Park (7-5) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field
    Lubbock Estacado (9-3) vs. Glen Rose (10-1) 8:00 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Wildcat Stadium


    Region II

    Gilmer 24, Fairfield 14
    Texarkana Pleasant Grove 24, Waco Connally 6
    Pittsburg 36, Rusk 21
    Lorena 51, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 43

    Regional Semifinals

    Gilmer (6-6) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-2) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium
    Pittsburg (9-3) vs. Lorena (11-1) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Royse City’s Royse City ISD Stadium


    Region III

    Jasper 13, Bellville 0
    West Orange-Stark 21, Sweeny 3
    Silsbee 56, Wharton 14
    Giddings 21, Liberty 13

    Regional Semifinals

    Jasper (12-0) vs. West Orange-Stark (8-4) TBD
    Silsbee (8-4) vs. Giddings (11-1) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Texan Drive Stadium


    Region IV

    Cuero 56, Rio Hondo 0
    Corpus Christi West Oso, 62, Llano 31
    Rockport-Fulton 42, Crystal City 8
    Geronimo Navarro 35, Raymondville 27

    Regional Semifinals

    Cuero (11-1) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso (8-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium
    Rockport-Fulton (8-4) vs. Geronimo Navarro (9-2) 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium
     
    raining threes likes this.
  20. tellitlikeitis

    tellitlikeitis Canceled
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17,997
    Likes Received:
    5,275
    Class 3A

    DIVISION I

    Region I

    Eastland 35, Denver City 28
    Shallowater 44, Tuscola Jim Ned 35
    Wall 21, Bushland 14
    Brock 64, Slaton 6

    Regional Semifinals

    Eastland (9-3) Vs. Shallowater (12-0) 7:00 p.m. Thursday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl
    Wall (9-2) vs. Brock (11-1) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium


    Region II

    Mount Vernon 52, Dallas Madison 8
    Atlanta 42, Kemp 21
    Malakoff 31, Jefferson 21
    Gladewater 55, Eustace 7

    Regional Semifinals

    Mount Vernon (9-3) vs. Atlanta (7-5) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Pirate Stadium
    Malakoff (9-2) vs. Gladewater (11-1) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium


    Region III

    East Chambers 55, West 35
    Cameron Yoe 59, Diboll 34
    Franklin 34, Troy 7
    Grandview 42, Woodville 14

    Regional Semifinals

    East Chambers (11-1) vs. Cameron Yoe (11-1) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium
    Franklin (10-1) vs. Grandview (10-2) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium


    Region IV

    Rice Consolidated 56, San Antonio Cole 14
    Edna 48, Jourdanton 6
    Goliad 56, Marion 7
    Yoakum 35, George West 34 OT

    Regional Semifinals

    Rice Consolidated (11-1) vs. Edna (11-1) 7:30 p.m. Friday at El Campo’s Ricebird Stadium
    Goliad (10-2) vs. Yoakum (10-2) 7:00 p.m. Saturday at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium


    DIVISION II

    Region I

    Tulia 43, Crane 21
    Abernathy 35, Childress 14
    Canadian 56, Colorado City 26
    Spearman 20, Idalou 17 OT

    Regional Semifinals

    Tulia (8-4) vs. Abernathy (11-1) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium
    Canadian (11-1) vs. Spearman (8-4) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium


    Region II

    Gunter 30, Lexington 27
    Comanche 42, Edgewood 38
    Buffalo 56, Jacksboro 28
    Holliday 24, Clifton 21 OT

    Regional Semifinals

    Gunter (12-0) vs. Comanche (9-3) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium
    Buffalo (12-0) vs. Holliday (11-1) 7:00 p.m. Friday at North Richland Hills’ Birdville Fine Arts/Athletics Complex


    Region III

    Corrigan-Camden 54, Winona 40
    Daingerfield 48, Big Sandy Harmony 30
    Troup 47, Waskom 41 OT
    Newton 59, Grand Saline 5

    Regional Semifinals

    Corrigan-Camden (10-2) vs. Daingerfield (8-3) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Henderson’s Lion Stadium
    Troup (10-2) vs. Newton (11-0) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium


    Region IV

    Blanco 55, London 29
    East Bernard 51, Hebbronville 0
    Van Vleck 35, Poth 2
    Tidehaven 28, Odem 12

    Regional Semifinals

    Blanco (10-2) vs. East Bernard (11-1) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield
    Van Vleck (11-1) vs. Tidehaven (6-6) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Rosenberg’s Traylor Stadium


    Class 2A

    DIVISION I

    Region I

    Panhandle 55, Winters 20
    New Deal 64, Stamford 6
    Sundown 37, Hawley 36 OT
    Stinnett West Texas 33, Seymour 0

    Regional Semifinals

    Panhandle (10-2) vs. New Deal (11-0) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Dimmitt’s Bobcat Stadium
    Sundown (10-2) vs. Stinnett West Texas (9-3) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Bushland’s Falcon Stadium


    Region II

    Riesel 58, Collinsville 45
    DeLeon 31, Wolfe City 20
    San Saba 48, Valley View 16
    Celeste 42, Bosqueville 28

    Regional Semifinals

    Riesel (10-2) vs. DeLeon (8-4) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Whitney’s Wildcat Stadium
    San Saba (12-0) vs. Celeste (11-1) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium


    Region III

    Tenaha 41, Centerville 38
    Price Carlisle 47, Joaquin 33
    Garrison 43, Alto 13
    San Augustine 46, Jewett Leon 14

    Regional Semifinals

    Tenaha (9-3) vs. Price Carlisle (12-0) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Hallsville’s Bobcat Stadium
    Garrison (10-2) vs. San Augustine (10-2) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

    Region IV

    Wallis Brazos 38, Holland 35
    Mason 35, Weimar 6
    Shiner 55, Hearne 20
    Refugio 49, Thorndale 14

    Regional Semifinals

    Wallis Brazos (7-4) vs. Mason (12-0) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Converse’s Rutledge Stadium
    Shiner (11-1) vs. Refugio (10-2) 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium


    DIVISION II

    Region I

    Vega 42, McCamey 0
    Stratford 45, Farwell 20
    Gruver 37, Wink 27
    Clarendon 28, Iraan 14

    Regional Semifinals

    Vega (7-4) vs. Stratford (7-5) 7:00 p.m. Thursday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium
    Gruver (11-1) vs. Clarendon (8-3) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Borger’s Bulldog Stadium


    Region II

    Wellington 70, Christoval 6
    Hamlin 48, Windthorst 21
    Albany 38, Santo 28
    Wheeler 26, Haskell 12

    Regional Semifinals

    Wellington (12-0) vs. Hamlin (11-1) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Iowa Park’s Hawk Stadium
    Albany (7-5) vs. Wheeler (9-3) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

    Region III

    Muenster 32, Lovelady 22
    Evadale 42, Clarksville 28
    Mart 66, Simms Bowie 0
    Grapeland 60, Detroit 0

    Regional Semifinals

    Muenster (11-1) vs. Evadale (9-3) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Athens’ Bruce Field
    Mart (11-1) vs. Grapeland (11-1) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Madisonville’s Mustang Stadium


    Region IV

    Granger 40, La Villa 36
    Burton 74, LaPryor 14
    Falls City 63, Snook 8
    Woodsboro 30, Flatonia 24

    Regional Semifinals

    Granger (11-1) vs. Burton (9-2) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Rockdale’s Tiger Stadium
    Falls City (12-0) vs. Woodsboro (12-0) 7:00 p.m. Friday at Beeville’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

     
    raining threes likes this.

Share This Page

  • About ClutchFans

    Since 1996, ClutchFans has been loud and proud covering the Houston Rockets, helping set an industry standard for team fan sites. The forums have been a home for Houston sports fans as well as basketball fanatics around the globe.

  • Support ClutchFans!

    If you find that ClutchFans is a valuable resource for you, please consider becoming a Supporting Member. Supporting Members can upload photos and attachments directly to their posts, customize their user title and more. Gold Supporters see zero ads!


    Upgrade Now