Long flight to and from London, so watched the following: Rise of the Planet of the Apes: 7/10. Entertaining Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: 8/10. More action, enjoyed the story more Nightcrawler: 8/10. Great acting performance and totally creepy Guardians of the Galaxy: 9/10. Totally unexpected that it would be as good as it was. Really enjoyed it, though I went in thinking I wouldn't like it. Perhaps the higher rating is due to my surprise at how good it was Whiplash: 6.5/10. Amazing acting performance and well deserved Oscar, but I really didn't care at all about the unlikable kid, and his being somewhat of an arrogant ***** made me care less about the abuse heaped upon him. Decent ending but just didn't really enjoy the movie all that much. Didn't care at all about his relationship with his dad or the girlfriend. I think I may have rated it lower because I was expecting more than what I felt it delivered. Guess it wasn't my tempo Fury: 8/10. Good war movie. Intense at times. Not an all time great or anything but worth watching and enjoyable. Horrible Bosses: 8/10. Aniston stole the movie. Many laugh out loud scenes and have wanted to see it for years This Is Where I Leave You: 4/10. Just dog****e. Great ensemble cast but movie was not funny nor meaningful and it tried (and failed) to be both.
Robocop (2014) - 6/10 actually liked this more than I thought I would some decent acting and action scenes.
HighFidelity - 9/10 I watched the flick again a couple of nights ago, and any film that begins with the Elevator's You're Gonna Miss Me and ends with Stevie Wonder's I Believe (When I Fall in Love It Will Be Forever) deserves a high score. Add excellent acting, a great script, a glimpse of a nice percentage of Catherine Zeta-Jones's right boob, and that terrific soundtrack, and I have to give it a nine.
Focus - 5/10 Not Will's best It kind of lost focus in the middle it was a bit predictable as well Rocket River
You're actually being pretty generous with a 4. I don't know what the hell happened to this movie but it was all over the place. A lot of potential but terrible execution.
What We Do in the Shadows - 9/10 - It's a mockumentary following 4 vampires. Just absolutely hilarious.
Joe (2014) Starring Nic Cage. Terrible. Very bad. I could describe the film in one word: awkward. Awkward acting, awkward dialogue (though that was likely intentional), awkward camera-work, and an awkward, pointless, and boring go-nowhere story. 2/10
Cinderella Man 9.0 great drama, thought renee zellwegger kinda held the movie down but overall great sets, great scenes and great action
Interstellar - 9/10 Finally got around to seeing it. I was afraid I might be bored by it, but it's pretty safe to say that I will eat up whatever Christopher Nolan dishes out from now on. I kind of wanted to know what happened in the end though with Brand. Matt Damon is a doosh.
McFarland, USA 7.5/10 I'm a sucker for sports movies, and this one was pretty good. Didn't blow me away but it was worth seeing (at least) once.
CHAPPiE (D+) - Looks great, features an excellent score by Hans Zimmer, and the Chappie character himself is very likable and well executed. Every other aspect of the movie ranged from slightly disappointing to laughably bad.
King of Devil's Island- 6/10 Good acting, good story but it left me wanting more in the ending. Not enough closure in my opinion.
The Purge - Anarchy - 8/10. This is what I expected the 1st movie to be. Dark and fun. Surprisingly well done.
Gone Girl 9/10 Finally got around to seeing it. Really good, but you all know this by now I'm sure. Kingsman 8/10 Great movie. Knew what it wanted to be and did a great job of executing. Spoiler Mark Strong as the good guy and Samuel L / Michael Caine as the bad guys was a nice change of pace.
Run All Night Better than expected but still what I expected Standard Liam fare .. . . nothing extraordinary 7.5 out of 10 Rocket River