Far from perfect and certainly not stupid. I give it points for originality and ambition. The idea of the train and the reason they're on the train was pretty cool I thought, in fact I don't recall any other movie with that premise exactly. It was entertaining but the end left me unsatisfied for some reason. The Wilford character reminded me of the architect character in the Matrix. 7/10
interstellar imax 9.5/10 enjoyed it immensely. had to pay attention last hour of movie to understand all the concepts.
"wish I was here"-5/10 began watching this after the 1st qtr of MNF. The title should be "Garden state 2, but we couldn't afford Natalie Portman". Struggling actor in his late 30s trying to reevaluate life. There were plenty of LOL moments but mostly because of his younger brother played by josh gad.
Interstellar - 9/10 almost completely fueled by Hans Zimmer's composition. It was also visually compelling and an interesting idea. I didn't understand the science behind it all and I'm sure others would be able to explain why it wouldn't make sense, but I thoroughly enjoyed it.
Dumb and Dumber To - 6/10 It had its funny parts for sure. It's what you would expect. Dumb guys doing dumb things but the nostalgia was there and made it worth a watch.
Edge of Tomorrow - 9/10 excellent movie basically Groundhog Day with alien warfare X-men Days of Future - 6/10 Quicksilver was definitely the highlight
Fire Down Below starring Steven Seagal. I give it 5 bags of popcorn, and a shop vac to clean up all of the spilled toxic waste.
Couldn't keep watching after 15 mins. The constant screaming and wife beating/fighting was too much. Also the black & white didn't do it for me. I loved goodfellas and casino but this one not so much.
Big Hero 6 - 7/10 I was entertained. I think I spoiled it a bit for my gf though because I told her about what I think would happen and who the masked dude is... and it turned out to be true. So it ruined the surprise element for her (even though I think it was obvious). The whole premise of having geniuses use their brains and technology to do good was great, but I felt like they could have made it even more awesome. It was a little too dumbed down and lacked that epic feeling. But still a fun movie.
Interstellar: 7-10. I'm always happy when intelligent movies are made that make you think. I just think this one had some glaring flaws. Enjoyable nonetheless.
Snowpiercer - 6/10 Great idea, sub par execution. I have to think the book is significantly better. Stoker - 6.5/10 Kept me interested throughout, but was a little ridiculous here and there.
Life partners- 6.43/10 Leighton meester plays an adorable lesbian, not saying that lesbians aren't adorable. enjoyable indie movie.
Flight. Pretty badass movie. I don't like denzel but I did like him in this one. I felt like an alcoholic afterwards.
Xmen Days of future past - 9/10. I was a little worried with the idea of time travel/changing the past/etc but I still enjoyed the movie and the action scenes with some grit. Snowpiercer - 8.5/10. I liked it but do feel it drug on a little in the middle and end...but maybe it was just me since it was late and I was tired. Worth a second watch for sure.
Nightcrawler- 10/10: One of the best movies of the year. Jake G has to win an oscar for that. Scary good. Guardians of the Galaxy- 9/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 9/10 Interstellar 8/10