Through a Glass Darkly - 10/10 Every time I watch a Bergman movie it seems like it was better than almost every other movie I've seen, aside from other Bergman movies.
Seven psychopaths. 8/10 Fun flick and ome great characters. Harrelson, Rockwell and Walken were awesome.
Argo gets a 9 on a 10 point scale. Saw it last night and loved the flick. Ben Affleck is an excellent director. Who knew? I didn't!
Flight Denzel is on his A game throughout and the actual crash is wonderfully staged. Too bad the film is a ham fisted and bloated with the worse kind of clichés. Zemeckis hammers every single point into the ground with some just horrible musical cues. Washington pretty much carries this film throughout. C+
Looper - 6 out of 10. A movie with a guy imitating Diniro, another guy imitating Willis, and saved by the presence of Emily Blunt. I am looking forward to Salmon Fishing in the Yemen. I am stalking her...
Argo 9/10. Only flaw in my opinion is it glazed over quite a few things that could have been explained/expanded on in a few minutes.
Side Effects - 8/10 Great performances, plot twists that weren't terribly original, but still engaging.
I will give Side Effects 9/10 for mastering its genre completely. If you're going for thriller (it's really almost what I'd call a pharma-noir), you have to roll with the plot twists I think. The acting is so good, and the framing of every shot is so beautiful, that I have to recommend it. I might see it again while it's on the big screen, especially if it's really Soderbergh's last one. DISCLAIMER: the movie I saw before Side Effects was, at Mrs. B-Bob's urging, The Quartet, and it was abominable. So maybe I was more ready than ever for a real movie and that bumps my rating!
Finally saw Django. The movie was too damn long. The point where the movie went straight from very good to you have to be !@#$ing kidding me was right after Spoiler Schultz shot Candie. Up until that point the movie was moving very smoothly with great tension by all involved just to be wasted on a ridiculous banishment to the mines and then an even more ridiculous "escape" to go back and take revenge on all who were left at Candyland 6/10
Looper: 8.5/10. Very good. Argo: 8.5/10. The beginning brought back some memories and emotions of that time. The Imposter: 8/10. First documentary movie I've watched in probably 15-20 years. Solid. Dredd: 7/10. Better than I expected.
3 years ago i vowed to watch every war movie in the genre. last night i completed that mission with "where eagles dare." I give it a C+, both the allies and Germans speaking english in enemy territory really ruined it for me. I'm not much for remakes but would love for this one to be redone. It was fun though.