I gave it 6.5 The end was too . . . . ambiguous and I thought Matther's character was a bit . . . dumber at the end too. He seemed to fall apart for no reason Rocket River
I finally saw There Will Be Blood. 9/10 I think the "plot" is what caused this film to lose to No Country for Old Men. Both are superb films, but No Country had a more defined plot and more (quantity) interesting characters.
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 8/10 Life of Pi 8/10 Django Unchained 7.6/10 Looper 7.5/10 Skyfall 7/10 Brave 6.5/10 Parnorman 6.5/10 Premium Rush 6/10 Total Recall 2012 5/10
Saw Moneyball last night on Starz, compliments of my complaining to Directv about the CSN issue. Great movie. 8+/10
Rewatched the Godfather Part III recently. I think it suffers by comparison to the first 2 films which are cinema masterpieces. Having said that, watching it again 20+ years after it opened, I liked it. Aside from Sophia Copolla's dreadful acting the movie was good. And the ending was fittingly tragic for a story that could only end one way. 8.5 out of 10.
I recently saw "Abraham Lincoln the Vampire Hunter", going into it I had understandably low expectations, but this movie actually isn't half bad. It's a pretty good popcorn movie. I'd give it a 6.5/10. One thing I can say about watching movies though, is that it seems that a movie's final rating is based on your expectations going into it, compared to what you got afterwards. If you thought it would be a dud, and it turned out to be ok, then you'll rate it alot higher than it probably deserves. (That's what happened to me on this one...lol)
I'd agree here. I thought it was going to be completely ridiculous and thus funny, but instead it was actually just a weird premise and a dumb name for the flick. 6/10, but only because I don't use decimals.
This is 40: 5.5/10 I'm usually a huge fan of anything Judd exclusively has his hands on. But this one just came out flat.. Lacked the energy, fun, charm and funny that his previous directing/writing films did. I chuckled here and there but severely underwhelmed. Jackie Brown: 7/10 Great film. Lower on Tarantino's movie totem pole imo but a great ride none-the-less.
I was disappointed with this movie and found it mostly boring. Mary Winstead is such a cutie but there were some scenes where she didn't look good.
This is 40 and Funny People were big misteps by Judd Apatow, both were more dour and boring than funny. Jackie Brown will grow on you with repeat viewings, also consider it's the only one of his films he's adapating from a book.
This is 40- 4/10. I laughed a little but it was waaay too long. Ted- Had too high of expectations. 5/10 Lame and also waaay too long.
The Help 8/10 Brave 6/10 I was expecting a more epic movie instead I got a mother's day card. It was good but not for me; I feel Like I wasted my time. Looper 7.5/10 Taken 2 6.5/10 Cabin In The Woods 7.5/10 Trigun: Badlands Rumble 7/10 Batman Rises 7/10 Really, only twice in the Batman suit in a 3 hour movie? Bourne Legacy 6/10 What was up with that Last fight scene? They can't seriously end it on that! Company Men 7.5/10 Think Like a Man 7/10 The women in this film Meagan Good. wow.