no thelma and louise means no brad pitt, which also means no meet joe black, the greatest cinematic portrayal of the angel if death of all times. all times!
I honestly thought gladiator was pretty forgettable. Bad editing of action sequences. Tiger face, spinning wheel, sword glints in sun, grunt, blood spurt. Understand? Well, no, not really, Ridley.
Blade Runner is my pick, of course (surprise!), but looking at Ridley's body of work makes it impossible not to be impressed (unless you're dead). My list? I'll keep it to 10: Blade Runner Alien Legend The Duellists The Martian Someone to Watch Over Me Black Hawk Down White Squall Black Rain Gladiator
Interesting to watch the votes play out. My top three are the lead vote-getters. I figured BHD would get more votes.
Whaaaat? I disagree. Top Gun (Romantic Drama), Beverly Hills Cop II (Comedy), Days of Thunder (Action Romance), Crimson Tide (Suspense), True Romance (Action Romance), The Last Boy Scout (Buddy Comedy), Enemy of the State (Political Thriller), The Fan (Thriller), Deja Vu (Science Fiction), Spy Game (Spy Thriller), and Man of Fire (Revenge)... The dude covered pretty much the gamut in my opinion, outside of on the nose period piece and futuristic sci-fi. Let's not forget that he also killed himself before he could make more films due to having cancer. He was working on an adaptation of "Tom Mix and Pancho Villa," a history piece for a decade before his death. He was also working on a remake of "The Warriors." Spy Game and Man of Fire are some of the most underrated films in history, in my opinion. Meanwhile, Ridley has made some really bad films, like Someone to Watch Over Me, Exodus: Gods and Kings, Robin Hood, GI Jane, and The Counsellor. To each their own. I just like Tony's movies a lot more than I do Ridley's.
I've never seen the director's cut and really liked the regular version. Now I'm excited seeing the director's cut. I voted Prometheus just to troll everyone. although, every time Promethues is on I'll watch it and I never get bored. I just think of all the possibilities with just a little more care for the story line.
Fans of Alien will be more forgiving than most movie goers in regards to Prometheus, which is fine. Alien: Covenant was far from perfect too, but they are both entertaining if nothing else. The same goes for movies like the Predator series. It's alright to want to see more of them, but that doesn't mean each one will be great, or even good for that matter.
Black Rain very underrated movie. Surprised its not on the list. I voted Black Hawk Down because it really felt like a gritty combat film. No punches pulled. No action scene felt fake or gratuitous, incredible score, and the cinematography was fantastic (especially the scenes of the helicopters en route to Bakara Market). As mentioned earlier an excellent ensemble cast and yet managed to feel like the story was the main thing, not the actors.
Just have to point out it's "Man on Fire" only because I've watched it at least 20 times and agree it's criminally underrated. Crimson Tide seems gets overlooked as well. Denzel dominated both those roles. Ridley gets a shout-out for Matchstick Men. Gladiator is a good movie but I think it's overrated - Kingdom of Heaven Director's Cut is the superior movie IMO. The Martian was alright but felt boring compared to reading the book. I've never seen BHD but it's in my queue now. Voting Alien because it defines sci-fi horror/suspense and without it no Aliens.
The directors cut is great especially if you did like the theatrical cut (which honestly yet to meet someone who has) but curious what your thoughts would be after watching the directors cut. My major gripe about the film I didnt feel Bloom commanded enough of a presence to be the lead.
I'm surprised there isn't more love for American Gangster. I voted Gladiator but AG was a very close 2nd for me. Denzel is just a powerhouse in that movie. "That's ALPACA. You BLOT that ****! YOU BLOT IT!"
Voting's shaping up pretty much where I rank the movies, except The Martian, which, while I enjoyed it, was poorly cast with Matt Damon as he doesn't really do funny the way it's portrayed in the book. I was hoping they would cast Chris Pratt instead. My rankings: 1. Gladiator 2. Blade Runner 3. Alien 4. Black Hawk Down 5. Legend I think a lot of people may have forgotten how utterly perfect the tone of Legend is. It's ethereal and gossamer. It's a true fairly tale.