With the blockbuster films well in season, and most of the board probably enthralled in their plans for 4th. I figure it would be an appropriate time to dispatch yet another top 10 films list. For this of course the year 2002. my favorite 5 times 2 1 cq 2 the dangerous lives of altar boys 3 y tu mama tambien 4 spiderman 5 scotland, pa 6 kissing jessica stein 7 about a boy 8 panic room 9 the count of monte cristo 10 attack of the clones
Here's an abbreviated list since I haven't seen all that many outside of the normal releases. 1. About a Boy 2. The Bourne Identity 3. Brotherhood of the Wolf (probably considered last year) 4. The Sum of All Fears 5. Panic Room 6. Human Nature 7. Death to Smoochy 8. Undercover Brother 9. Unfaithful 10. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood Yeah, I need to go see more movies.
It has been a pretty good year so far. I saw almost all of these in the theatre. 1. Spiderman 2. The Bourne Identity 3. Star Wars : Episode II AOTC 4. Black Hawk Down 5. The Sum of All Fears 6. Orange County (not in the theatre) 7. The Royal Tenebaums (not in the theatre) 8. Minority Report 9. Panic Room (not in the theatre) 10. Mr. Deeds I am pretty sure Road to Perdition and Austin Power 3 will make my top 10. I still haven't seen Monster's Ball, I am Sam, or We Were Soldiers - they might make my list. Red Dragon, Die Another Day and LOTR : The Two Towers are going to be good. I can't wait to see Friday After Next. Movie Release Schedule http://www.filmreleases.com/filmreleases/ RM95 - Brotherhood was released in January.
Not all of these were seen at the cinemas, but were watched some time during this year. 1. Attack of the Clones 2. Spiderman 3. We Were Soldiers 4. Lord Of The Rings 5. Training Day 6. Black Hawk Down 7. Ali 8. Don't Say A Word 9. The One 10. Oceans 11 Honourable Mentions to: Scorpion King Ghost Of Mars Rush Hour 2 American Pie 2 Scooby Doo Also haven't seen Panic Room, MIB II (seeing that tonight), Minority Report, John Q. Which from all reports could well break in to the top ten. On the topic of movies though, can't wait till next year, Hulk, T3, X-Men 2 etc. etc. Should be another good year for movies in 2003.
1. Minority Report 2. Frailty 3. Y tu Mama Tambien 4. 13 Conversations about One Thing 5. Insomnia 6. Changing Lanes 7. We Were Soldiers 8. Star Wars 9. Panic Room 10. Orange County like always... the first half of the year really sucks for movies
Hangout Boy: We're in agreement about #1... My top 5 for the year (so far): 1. About a Boy 2. Minority Report (just saw it today) 3. Black Hawk Down 4. Episode II: AOTC 5. Spider-Man This list will definitely change once the Two Towers comes out, though...
I'm so glad someone mentioned "Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood!" There were only about 3 guys in the theater when I saw it (with my mom). I thought it was great. I don't know if guys get the same meaning out of it that girls/women do, but let me know. I'd be interested to hear. My favorites aren't in any real order...just as I think of them. I too have not seen too many recently. Episode 2 Spiderman Divine Secrets... Minority Report The Sum of All Fears I need to get out more!