Drive Tree of Life Take Shelter Shame Elite Squad 2 Attack the Block MI4 Immortals Midnight in Paris Bridesmaids.
1. Warrior 2. Harry Potter Deathly Hallow's Pt II 3. X-Men 1st Class 4. Money Ball 5. Fast Five 6. 30 minutes or less 7. Captain America 8. Kung Fu Panda 2 9. Crazy, Stupid, Love 10. Rango *Still need to see: 50/50, Tintin, The Girl w/t a Dragon Tattoo, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, MI4, Drive, Midnight in Paris and Harold & Kumar.
1. Drive 2. Moneyball 3. Girl with Dragon Tattoo 4. Horrible Bosses 5. X-Men First Class 6. Desendents 7. Crazy, Stupid, Love
1. Drive 2. 50/50 The rest in no particular order: Shame Take Shelter Trollhunter X-Men: First Class Into the Abyss Hannah Super 8 Crazy, Stupid, Love Still need to see: The Descendants, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Like Crazy, Girl with Dragon Tattoo Next year, as far as big budget movies go, I'm looking forward to TDKR (duh) and The Hunger Games
Nice thread topic! I didn't get to see a lot of the new movies this year... so here is my list based upon what I've actually seen. 1. The Muppets 2. Super 8 3. Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol 4. The Adjustment Bureau 5. Captain America 6. Transformers 3 7. Paul 8. Hangover 2, Horrible Bosses, Bridesmaids 9. Kung Fu Panda 2 10. Winnie the Pooh Movies I haven't seen yet that will probably make my top 10/20 for 2011 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Crazy, Stupid, Love Rise of the Planet of Apes Melancholia Harry POtter DH Pt 2 Sherlock Holmes 2 Moneyball Drive Contagion The Tree of Life Warrior Fast Five Cowboys & Aliens
I did not see a single movie this year. The only time I went to the theater was to see Tree of Life but it was sold out so I said **** it.
This was the worst movie year I can remember. Nothing knocked my socks off. I recently watched Super 8 and Warrior and those were pretty good. Rise of the Planet of the Apes was atrocious but the worst movie I can think of that I wasted my time/money on was Don't Be Afraid of the Dark.
Now I know where most of my money goes. I've seen a total of 45 movies this year! My top 10 movies I enjoyed the most this year: 1. Warrior 2. Sherlock Holmes 3. Mission Impossible 4 4. Harry Potter 5. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 6. Puss in Boots 7. Captain America 8. X-Men First Class 9. Super 8 10. Bridesmaids In no particular order except for the Warrior, which I thought was an amazing movie. Other movies I saw this year: Spoiler The Dilemma No Strings Attached Just Go With It Hall Pass Adjustment Bureau (DVD) Take Me Home Tonight(DVD) Battle LA Limitless (DVD) Sucker Punch Source Code Rio(DVD) Scream 4 Fast Five Thor Faster Pirates of the Caribbean Hangover 2 Kung Fu Panda 2 Green Lantern Bad Teacher Cars 2(DVD) Transformers 3 Horrible Bosses Zookeeper (DVD) Cowboys and Aliens The Change Up 30 Minutes or Less Lion King 3D Dream House Footloose Paranormal Activity 3 In Time Twilight The Sitter
I see about one movie every five years in an actual movie theatre. Most I watch at home. That provides me the freedom of falling asleep when watching a movie and not having to wake up and go home since I already am home. I fell asleep during X-Men: First Class. I thought it was okay but not good enough to stay awake for. I fell asleep thinking about whether or not to watch Thor. I'm glad. I hate Thor. I stayed awake through Captain America. That must have been my insomnia.