[Official] Censorship from governmental actors thread
[…] 72,902
    Likes Received:
    111,086
    https://reason.com/volokh/2022/06/0...l-media-platforms-to-restrict-hateful-speech/

    [Eugene Volokh] New N.Y. Law Aimed at Getting Social Media Platforms to Restrict "Hateful" Speech
    Its operative provisions just require social media platforms to create a mechanism for taking complaints about such "hateful" speech; but the title is "hateful conduct prohibited," and it's clear the legislature is trying to get social media platforms to restrict such speech more.


    by Eugene Volokh
    6.7.2022 3:52 PM

    N.Y. General Business Law § 394-ccc, just signed by the Governor yesterday (AB A7865A / SB S4511A) and scheduled to go into effect in six months, provides:

    Social media networks; hateful conduct prohibited.

    1. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
      1. "hateful conduct" means the use of a social media network to vilify, humiliate, or incite violence against a group or a class of persons on the basis of race, color, religion, ethnicity, national origin, disability, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or gender expression.