What are some great albums/CDs/whatever they are called when an artist/band releases a collection of songs that you think don't get enough accolades/play today? A few from me: Madonna - Ray of Light (1998) - her big revival album, but doesn't seem celebrated anymore Hootie and the Blowfish - Cracked Rear View (1994) - huge at the time, seems to be basically forgotten Counting Crows - This Desert Life (1999) - people only seem to talk about August and Everything After Edit: Maybe I am just nostalgic for the '90s.
Happy Jack by The Who. It has Happy Jack, Boris the Spider, some odd Moon solos on Cobwebs and Strangers, a cover of Heat Wave, as well as the A Quick One, While He's Away. That last one is the first foray into rock opera and the progenitor of Tommy. It's somewhat forgotten because it had slightly different tracks when originally released in the UK where the title was A Quick One. It was released later in the US as Happy Jack after that sone took off a bit. Definitely a transition album as you can hear the early 60's on some songs and feel the muscularity of The Who's eventual sound on others. Here's a live version of A Quick One where, predictably, Moon goes nuts.
A few off the top of my head... Foo Fighters - self-titled Flaming Lips - the three proper studio albums before the Soft Bulletin Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands Mercury Rev - All is Dream Santigold - self-titled Soundgarden - Down on the Upside Artifacts - Between a Rock and a Hard Place
Seeing The Who mentioned made me think of a project album that Townshend did with Ronnie Lane. An album on the mellow side rather than a rocker. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rough_Mix This song was on the Rough Mix album, but will give the version from a few decades later with Vedder. Cover of a Country song.
I may be answering this wrong, but I immediately think of albums that were introduced to me by various girlfriends back in the day. They may not be underrated, but they probably would be to an audience on a predominantly male, sports related community. So my choices are: book of love/Book of love bloodletting/ Concrete Blond the Lion and the Cobra/Sinead O’Connor I do not want what I haven’t got/Sinead O’Connor
What is this allll-buhm you speak of? Is that like different mixes of a song, put together? I haven't listened to any new albums in a long, long time (the last Daft Punk, I think), so I'll pick a few from back when I would acquire them: I discovered the band CKY from Burnout on the original X-Box. Their album An Answer Can Be Found is great. Corrosion of Conformity's Deliverance is great Monster Magnet's Dopes to Infinity is one of my all-time favorites
Interpol's Antics is way better than Turn On the Bright Lights. The latter is just bad. Ram is McCartney's best, but I feel like that's becoming commonly accepted. It's what Revolver was 25 years ago. Sell Out is the only interesting Who album. Ummagumma is the best Pink Floyd album. I base that off of one listen, in the background, while drunk and outside.
There are a lot of them..... Blind Melon - Soup Solo Monk - Thelonious Monk Tricky - Maxinquaye The most underrated? Nick Drake..... Five Leaves Left....
Surfer Rosa - The Pixies Grunge before grunge was grunge. (I'd post the album cover but it would the hottie on front is topless)
Always felt like The Black Crowes Amorica was very underrated and probably their best album. Didn't get the radio play of the albums before it but definitely their best from start to finish.
About 7yrs ago I was looking through my dads albums and came across this one. I was shocked to see it considering he was probably in his 50's when "Bloodletting" came out and most people my age had never heard it. Great album. I also found Mike Ness's solo album in his collection. Totally surprised to find It as well.
This is a great thread and I have a lot of selections but ultimately I will save the best one for the very end: Roxy Music - Flesh + Blood Van Morrison - Common One Gang of Four - Solid Gold The Byrds - The Notorious Byrd Brothers Kraftwerk - Radio-Activity Animal Collective - Feels Peter Brotzmann - More Nipples Rickie Lee Jones - The Magazine Sparks - No. 1 in Heaven Wilco - Summerteeth (but I can also make a case for The Whole Love) Kate Bush - Aerial Manic Street Preachers - Send Away the Tigers Richard Ashcroft - Alone With Everybody Elbow - Build a Rocket Boys! The Charlatans UK - Tellin' Stories Thursday - Full Collapse The Get Up Kids - Something to Write Home About Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary Gene Clark - No Other The Band - Northern Lights - Southern Cross Nirvana - In Utero Primal Scream - Vanishing Point (also Screamadelica and XTRMNTR) Temple of the Dog - Temple of the Dog Faith No More - Angel Dust Led Zeppelin - Presence The Who - The Who By Numbers The Kinks - Give the People What They Want Def Leppard - High 'N Dry Diamond Head - Lightning to the Nations Slayer - South of Heaven Eleventh Dream Day - Prairie School Freakout Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid of You And I Will Beat Your Ass Boredoms - Vision Creation Newsun Boris - New Album Au Pairs - Playing With a Different Sex Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas James Chance and the Contortions - Buy! Josef K - The Only Fun in Town Public Image Ltd. - The Flowers of Romance The Sound - Jeopardy The Wipers - Youth of America (also Is This Real and Over the Edge) The Killers - Sam's Town Sigur Ros - Valtari Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Slowdive - Pygmalion The Anniversary - Designing a Nervous Breakdown Khan - Space Shanty (maybe the best Canterbury Scene album ever) Yes - Drama Black Flag - My War Nomeansno - Wrong Big Black - Songs About F*cking Swans - White Light from the Mouth of Inifinity Magma - Wurdah Itah Donny Hathaway - Everything Is Everything Whodini - Escape The Chemical Brothers - Push the Button The KLF - Chill Out Aphex Twin - Drukqs Rick James - Garden of Love Can - Future Days and finally after all these albums.....OMD - Dazzle Ships There are probably some I have forgotten and if I come back to this thread in a couple of months, maybe some more I will add but I will stop here.
Hehe - Bilal is legit, yo! I love me some neo-soul with D'Angelo (hurry up with a 4th album already dude!) and Maxwell (same goes for you!) but there are some others that are great like Bilal and another one is Musiq. Then there was the short-lived alternative R&B movement spearheaded by Frank Ocean, Miguel, The Weeknd (before he became a bonafide pop star) and my favorite, Tom Krell who goes by the stage name, "How to Dress Well".