The Lovebirds (6/10) - Watched this with my gf based on her cousin's recommendation. Only a handful of laughs from me and wouldn't recommend it unless you're bored.
They tried to stuff too much into Endgame, Infinity War had better action sequences as well, which is what I want from a super hero movie. It was also much funnier than I remember. After they picked up Thor is hilarious.
1944 - 7.5/10 WW2 from an Estonian perspective. They were just caught in the middle of a **** sandwich.
Being stuck at home, I've been watching all kinds of stuff... 1) Uncut Gems: 5/10, I was hoping it would be good, and Adam Sandler was pretty good, but just not very good, imo 2) Ready or Not: 7/10. I actually liked it, a little cheesy, but overall, I was rooting for the main character...
That was a pretty intense movie and I enjoyed it. But one thing that really bugged was how loud it was. I get that was probably the intent in conveying the chaos engulfing his character, but it was still a bit of a turnoff. That and the score, which was weird and a bit disconnected with the tone of the movie.
Point Blank(French) - 6.2/10 - Definitely couldve been better, the concept and story were good, the action/chase scenes were good, but it just fell apart in the middle and end.
Prospect on Hulu A low budget, but good looking sci-fi. A daughter and her father look for valuable gems on an alien moon, but they aren't alone.... Pedro Pascal is in this and plays the part well. B-
LBJ, with Woody Harrelson. 8/10. Solid biopic, maybe a bit Oliver Stone-ish with how they depicted Bobby Kennedy. Harrelson was solid. Princess Bride. Believe it or not had never seen it. 6/10, it was fine I guess. In the Heat of the Night. 9/10. Portier, Steiger, and Oates. Holds up well. Escape from Alcatraz. 7/10. A little slow in the middle, especially since you know the ending. Midway. 7/10. Was really disappointed in this, the acting was terrible. Overall got the basics of the history right. CGI made the aerial scenes interesting. Lawrence of Arabia. 9.5/10. Amazing film. Downfall. 10/10. Had forgotten how good this is.
Ad Astra - Ugh so mediocre. 5.5/10...maybe 6 given at least the space imagery was solid. Story was very lacking.
Still haven't seen this but I really want to. 'All the Way' with Bryan Cranston is one of the best plays I've ever seen. If anyone ever really wants to delve into the Great Society, Civil Rights and Vietnam during LBJ's Presidency read the books by Robert Caro.
I am rewatching Munich on HBO streaming. I only rewatched the first thirty minutes or so but I'm going to ahead and stamp a 10/10 on it. Watched Swiss Family Robinson with the family as well (1960 version). Entertaining and I'd say for a family flick, a 10/10; otherwise 7/10
The new Unsolved Mysteries on Netflix is a great show to watch while browsing on your phone. Whoops wrong thread, but I'll leave it.