These are more like popcorn flicks than consensus greats, but you might enjoy mixing them in... The Art of Self Defense Ex Machina Gone Girl (Think we talked about this at one point) Two that I'm due to rewatch... The Color Purple A River Runs Through It
Blade Runner, obviously, and the sequel, but you've likely seen them. 12 Monkeys is an absolutely amazing flick. Omega Man, Planet of the Apes, Soylent Green - Charlton Heston did a number of really good dystopian films. I likely forgot a couple. I Am Legend is pretty good.
Those sound good and I can't believe I have yet to watch both Ex Machina and Gone Girl they have been on my list for a while. Gone Girl is one that I know too much about, but still want to watch it. I have not heard of Art of Self Defense, will check it out.
You've probably seen this, but it didn't get the attention it deserved when it came out. Strange Days, 1995. Directed by the excellent Kathryn Bigelow. Here's obscure for you. Alphaville (1965) Directed by the great French director, Jean-Luc Godard. Far from his usual work and very trippy.
I don't know what you have or haven't seen, so here are a few suggestion that are not SciFi: Casablanca 12 Angry Men Jaws Raiders of the Lost Ark The Maltese Falcon The French Connection American History X
Another great but easy to watch film. Again, you may have already seen it - the more accessible and easy to watch the classic film is, the more likely you've already seen it. Great Henri Mancinni theme, Cary Grant/Audrey Hepburn/Walter Mathau are great as the leads, also mix in James Coburn, and George Kennedy.
Not sure if this should be included...so I'll throw it out there and see if others think it is worth fitting into jiggyfly's list... Logan's Run ...and, it hasn't been mentioned and I'm guessing you've probably seen it (it comes on cable at least every other weekend)... The Shawshank Redemption @jiggyfly ...if you get around to watching some of these, you should come back to this thread and give a review.
i watched the nice guys last month with russell crowe and ryan gossling...really entertaining crime/comedy neo-noir flick. beavis and butthead do the universe - huh huh knives out - great movie and cast. ana dearmas! suicide squad - one with john cena, not jarred leto. i normally dont like these kind of movies but i loved it. nobody - bob odenkirk. that bus scene! holy s***! they shall not grow old - peter jackson documentary about WWI. its incredible. he used technology to make 100 year old film look updated. colorized and smoothed out so movements look more natural. its weird to watch. sisters brothers - john c reilly and joaquin phoenix are bumbling outlaws in the old west. dark comedy a'la coen brothers. classics and classic westerns... the man who shot liberty valance - john ford with john wayne and jimmy stewart. cool story with incredible filming by one of the all time greats. naked spurs - jimmy stewart western about a bounty hunter in the colorado rockies citizen kane is a must see if you havent watched before, but theres some other cool orson welles movies. the stranger is a mystery movie about a dude trying to track down a nazi hiding in america. chinatown, the french connection and also the conversation with gene hackman. all excellent. on the waterfront with brando. possibly his best movie.
Godfather I and II are obvious choices. The rest of my Top 10 plus a few: The Searchers Lawrence of Arabia Caddyshack The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence Chinatown Little Big Man Psycho Spinal Tap Patton Airplane! Duck Soup All the President's Men Cuckoo's Nest Blazing Saddles
With Honors Jack Good Will Hunting Bicentennial Man Good Morning Vietnam! The Boy in the Striped Pajamas Mystic River Chasing Amy Schindler’s List