Spotlight - 10/10 Surprised I couldn't find a thread on this one. This is just an amazing film. One of the best I've seen in years.
Dope - 8.5/10. Entertaining movie and a crazy story. I was confused at first because I thought the movie was actually based in the 90s.
I think I'd rate it a 6/10 or so myself. Agree about plot and ending. This reminded me of Quantum of Solace which is my least favorite Craig Bond flick.
I'm so jealous of you. I would probably pay $5,000 to have the memory of that movie erased from my mind just so I could watch it again for the first time. That ending is just a thing of beauty.
Spectre was so bad. What a letdown from Skyfall. Why would you make Spoiler Christoph Waltz (phenomenal actor) the big & bad yet under use him so badly?
The Visit-6 out of 10. About average to slightly above. Spoiler No real twist like everyone was saying and I'm not to thrilled with the whole personal camcorder perspective But I still enjoyed it. The gift - 5 out of 10 Spoiler Kind of boring and the ending left me thinking Okay.....and....? American sniper 7 out of 10 - Why the fake baby? I know I saw some other movie in the last couple of days but for whatever reason I can't remember it. So I guess that would be a 1 out of 10, 1 only because I know I saw something.
Seen a bunch of movies lately. Mockingjay Part 2 - 6/10, Easily the worst of the Hunger Games movies but some of the action scenes were really cool. Dope - 7.5/10, Such a fresh movie, so different from the garbage getting pumped out these days. Vacation - 5/10, I found about 20% of the movie pretty funny. The rest is painfully strange and bad. No Escape - 6.5/10, A much better movie than I anticipated. If not for the great cast this could have easily been a B level movie. Jurassic World - 5.7/10, meh, disappointing Terminator Genisys - 6.5/10, Entertaining, great seeing Arnold again. San Andreas - 5.5/10, Worst disaster movie I've seen in a long time, very disappointed and I'm a big fan of disaster movies. Southpaw - 6/10, Good effort but just not compelling enough for me with the quality of the Rocky movies that already covered this area. The End of the Tour - 6.5/10, Still digesting this movie. It was engrossing really but after it was over I was just like, what?
The Man from UNCLE - 5.5/10 It really wasn't anything special. Flat story line and no memorable scenes. It's basically just 2 brehs doing foreign (for them) accents.
Watched a **** ton of movies this week. Martian - 9/10 (light drama) Searching for a Friend for the End of the World - 2/10 (could've been way better) Inside Out - 5/10 (overrated severely) Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part I - 7/10 (was forced to watch as I haven't seen the others; wasn't a fan of JLaw the person, but she did alright) Spotlight - 10/10 (very well written, and amazing acting imo; gut wrenching; MUST WATCH) Kung Fury - 5.5/10 (too wild for me; meh)
Invincible: 7.5 out of 10... This was better than I thought it would be. Some of the shots were beautiful and inspiring, and others didn't feel like real football. So it was a weird mixed bag there. The overall experience though brought me into his story. I was not sold on Kinnear or Wahlberg at the beginning of the movie, just didn't seem to fit, but was invested by the end so I consider that a nice job of acting to move me in their direction.
Transformers: Age of Extinction What a loooooong movie. I liked 1 and 3 but was ready for the franchise to move in a new, fresh direction. And then was bummed when Bay decided to come back. Well it's just another by-the-numbers Bay Transformers...nothing new here. There was too much focus on throwaway human characters, not enough robots, poor design choices, stereoptyped robot characters, and overstuffed action scenes with zero depth or engagement. Maybe one day we'll get the Transformers movie we deserve. 5/10
Southpaw 8/10 - Kept me entertained throughout, good story line. Predictable ending. Fast 7 7.5/10 - Same old same old. Everything was very convenient throughout that movie. The ending made me sad. I'll bump it to 8/10 for the ending. Classy move.
No Escape - 7.5. Dramatic and pretty tense scenes. The plot detail is glossed over and fuzzy at best, but overall the movie still has good suspense. American Ultra - 6.5. Not bad. Could have been much cooler but it had it's moments.
Spotlight: 9/10 Acting was phenomenal in this one and it was very well written, these two aspects made this movie because I think it was a difficult story to tell. Only knock for me is that it's not something I think I would make a point to watch again and that's mostly because of the subject matter and predictability of it. Very well done though.