I'm always listening to albums and just wanted to know what you guys' favorite albums are? I've got too many bands so I'll list my favorite for each: AC/DC: Highway to Hell Aerosmith: Rocks Beatles: Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Black Sabbath: Sabotage Bon Jovi: Bounce Deep Purple: Machine Head Def Leppard: On Through the Night Dio: Holy Diver Dokken: Breaking the Chains The Doors: The Doors Guns n' Roses: Use Your Illusions II Iron Maiden: Piece of Mind (it's tight, I might just make a seperate thread because I love Maiden so much, one of my top bands ever) Judas Priest: Screaming for Vengeance Kiss: Alive! Led Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin IV Metallica: Kill 'Em All Michael Jackson: Thriller Motley Crue: Shout at the Devil Motorhead: Overkill Nirvana: Nevermind Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here Ratt: Out of the Cellar Rush: Moving Pictures Sex Pistols: Nevermind the Bullocks Van Halen: Van Halen II The Who: Who's Next ZZ Top: Eliminator What say you, Clutchfans?
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/B2GxfQwgbQc" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> Life changing ****
I'm going to limit myself to 1 per artist, and I am only listing albums from said artists where I believe the entire album is brilliant. I'm going to limit myself to 25, or I'd be here all night. 01. Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile 02. Tool - Lateralus 03. Daft Punk - Discovery 04. Radiohead - OK Computer 05. Johnny Cash - Live at Folsom Prison 06. Underworld - Everything! Everything! 07. The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground 08. Nirvana - Nevermind 09. Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde 10. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV 11. Pink Floyd - The Wall 12. Mos Def - The Ecstatic 13. The Beatles - Revolver 14. Portishead - Dummy 15. Beastie Boys - License to Ill 16. LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening 17. Dr. Dre - The Chronic 18. David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust 19. Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine 20. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 21. 2Pac - All Eyez on Me 22. Queen - A Night at the Opera 23. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours 24. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 25. Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle Damn that was tough. I tried to cover every genre and time I gave a damn about.
Metallica - Master of Puppets Jay-Z - Reasonable Doubt Judas Priest - British Steel Gorillaz - Demon Days Outkast - Atliens Daft Punk - Discovery In order.
albums that popped in my head Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain Radiohead - OK Computer Beck - Sea Change Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin Primal Scream - XTRMNTR Nirvana - Nevermind Weezer - Weezer Echo & the Bunnymen - Ocean Rain Pixies - Doolittle De la Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited Beatles - Revolver Gram Parsons - Grievous Angel Pulp - Different Class Son Volt - Trace T. Rex - Electric Warrior Television - Marquee Moon Neil Young -After the Gold Rush Sigur Ros - Ágætis Byrjun
here is my desert island top ten if i had to pick right now. it would be totally different next week. seun kuti - africa with fury: rise b-52's - cosmic thing rolling stones - exile on main street beatles - white album the cure - kiss me, kiss me, kiss me prince - purple rain U2 - war talking heads - remain in light neil young - after the goldrush the judys - moo a bold choice sir! i was so disappointed that they canceled their US tour. they were supposed to headline psychfest in austin. one of my favorite bands of the last 25 years and ive only seen them once. it was when a very chunky kevin sheilds was playing with them. i dont know that i could pick a favorite album of theirs - they are all really good and all different. i probably listen to "give out but dont give up" more than any other these days. nobody can rip off the the stones like these guys do!
OK Computer for sure. I'm not a die hard Weezer fan by any means, and in fact, I've never owned another album of theirs, but the Blue album is one of my all time favs. Dredg - Leitmotif is one I can listen to over and over. APC - Mer de noms Pearl Jam - 10 Nirvana - MTV unplugged
Motley Crue - Shout at The Devil Kiss - Rock and Roll Over Van Halen - self titled Aerosmith - Rocks Led Zeppelin - II Montrose - self titled Michael Jackson - Thriller THE Beatles - Sgt Peppers Ice Cube - Death Certificate RUN d.m.c. - Raising Hell 2pac - All Eyez On Me Iron Maiden - The Number of The Beast Saturday Night Fever Soundtrack
I'm going to limit myself to my favorite albums of the last 5 (ish) years because when it comes down to it I listen to these more often than I listen to my other favorite albums (due to having listened to them hundreds of times already). 1) Horrible Crowes - Elsie 2) Gaslight Anthem - American Slang 3) Gaslight Anthem - 59 Sound 4) Lana Del Rey - Born to Die 5) The xx - xx 6) The National - Boxer 7) Calvin Harris - 18 Months 8) Of Monsters and Men - My Head is An Animal 9) This Will Destroy You - This Will Destroy You 10) Tame Impala - Innerspeaker
Channel Orange by Frank Ocean... Really fun album I wake up to it every mourning and I try to listen to the whole thing at least once a week. I'm a sucker for R&B and Jazz, so if anybody has some recommendations that would be cool.
1.) Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea 2.) Radiohead - In Rainbows 3.) Animal Collective - Feels 4.) Youth Lagoon - The Year of Hibernation 5.) Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights 6.) Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest 7.) The National - Boxer 8.) Sigur Ros - Taak 9.) Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted 10.) The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
in no order Slippery When Wet - BonJovi Licensed to Ill - Beastie Boys Strait Country - George Strait Strait from the Heart - George Strait Right or Wrong - George Strait Alabama - Feel So Right Essential - Earl Thomas Conley Place in the Sun - Lit Freebird - the Scabs Shut Up And Dance - Aaron Watson Roller Coaster - Randy Rogers Band Word of Mouf - Ludacris Vital Signs - Survivor Their Greatest Hits 1971 - 1975 - Eagles Purple Rain - Prince Urban Cowboy Soundtrack Cracker Rear View - Hootie and the Blowfish Greatest Hits - Steve Wariner