Hot Tub Time Machine - Should have been a hellva lot funnier C- The Runaways - Too predictible, could have been a lot more interesting C- Batman: Under the Red Hood (DTV Bruce Timm produced) - Fairly strong, felt like it could have fit in BTAS, like the other releases. Really enjoyed this one even I hate it when it's no Conroy and Hamill as Batman and the Joker. A variation of The Hush comic storyline - B+
Been on a movie kick lately: Chloe -- B+ (my husband or any male for that matter would probably give it an A+) -Surprising storyline and roles for the actors involved. Think explicit. Despicable Me --A LOVED Steve Carell as GRU The Last Airbender --C- Felt like all set up and then ended. Julie & Julia --B Surprisingly very likable movie Remember Me -- B+ The child actor in this movie was superb! Hot Tub Time Machine -- C Should have been funnier Grendal..I agree. She's Out of My League -- B Loved the b****y friend the best Youth in Revolt -- B+ The + was added b/c of my love for Michael Cera Book of Eli --A Great movie The Road --B Depressing but I guess an honest portrayal.
Count of Monte Cristo - B - Yeah, it's old but I finally got the premium channels on DirecTV. Not bad though the end changes from book. Beginning is pretty close to source material. Mummy - Tomb of Dragon Emperor - D - I thought it was pretty bad. Jokes were lame. Graphics were sub-par. Acting wasn't great either. I really enjoyed the first two and thought Brendan Frasier was much better in those.
Inception 9/10. Could've been totally epic. Nolan once again fail on me with his actions. The Karate Kid(2010) 6/10. I have to say I quite enjoy it. Jackie was great. Jaden Smith wasn't that annoying for the first time.
Dinner for Shmucks - 8/10 One of those rare times when the entire audience howls with laughter at numerous points during the movie. It is insanely funny, and there is some genuine heart and pathos as well. Jemaine Clement absolutely steals this film! Definitely recommended!
The Invention of Lying - 6/10 I actually liked it. Sure it could have went in a different direction in a few ways but it was good to me.
Inception: 8/10 liked it, but didn't love it...plus no t&a... Plan on watching something on Redbox tonight, not sure what's out that I haven't seen...
Kick Ass 6/10 I really didn't enjoy most of the movie, but Hit Girl made it totally worth it. They should have made the movie completely about her.
Legion - 4/10. Did not like the movie. It looked so fake. Sunshine - 8/10. Really liked it...Creepy looking actor (Murphy) was pretty good in this movie. One thing, I didn't understand how Spoiler the dude on another shuttle was still alive after 7 years The Road - 9/10. A bit slow but poignant. A tear jerker. When in Rome - 7/10. It was cool...for some reason, I think the main actress seems like she's trying too hard to be funny. The Perfect Getaway - 7/10. Your usual Tim Olyphant movie. Inception - 10/10. Loved it!!! I was engrossed throughout the movie. I heart heart JGL. Green Zone - 7/10. Definitely makes you to think what secrets our government are hiding. Book of Eli - 9/10. Another great performance by my main main! Eclipse - 8/10. I'm a chick and a Twilight fan so I liked this!! The Last Station - 9/10. Great movie. I usually don't watch movies that are based in early 1900s. Max Payne - 7/10. A typical cop movie. Ghosts of Girlfriends Past - 6/10. Matthew Cougahey is getting old. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - 7/10. This was a different movie, for sure. RIP Heath Ledger. Invictus - 8/10. Always like Matt Damon and Morgan Freeman. They did great. The Young Victoria - 8/10. I enjoyed watching this movie. Valentine's Day - 5/10. A cheesy chick flick. What did I expect? My Sister's Keeper - 9/10. This was a total tear jerker movie! The love between two sisters was so endearing. Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All by Myself - 6/10. At least the hottie from CSI Miami was in it. Good for my eyes. The Lovely Bones - 8/10. This was a weird but in a good way movie.
Spoiler Considering he was able to withstand higher levels of sunlight without the shield, when he attacks Murphy, and his constant "shifting" it seemed that they were suggesting something demonic or other dimensional had taken hold of him.
Spoiler That's what I figured out...i just thought it was odd to add that part in to the movie but hey at least it gave the movie some suspense!
Spoiler yeah it's a common complaint about that film, kind of throws that odd curveball out of nowhere, had been a fairly grounded in reality scifi film up to that point. I really enjoy the movie but it's very much out of left field
Spoiler I thought the whole point of the other ship was that it still had power and plants and was able to sustain life where their own damaged one could not. Never didn't make sense that the guy could still be alive, especially if he had gone insane and was just waiting for the end of the universe, living off bamboo shoots or whatever..
Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief 7/10. Overall a good movie. It met my expectations, but failed to blow me away with anything.
Spoiler wasn't a case of him being alive but how he was a alive, they kept showing him as shifting, i.e. not entirely in this level of exsitence, and that one scene I mentioned earlier where Murphy's character releases the shield on the observation deck after he's attacked, it was established that that would kill a normal person. Hence, the other ships captain comes off as much more supernatural then anything else.
Salt - 7.5/10 Not too shabby and a decent "B" summer action flick. It's like a poor man's The Bourne Identity... really poor. Like, have been homeless for 10 years kinda poor. But Angelina was perfect for the role she plays. She's really good at playing cold characters. I was hoping to see some ass or flashes of skin from Ms Jolie, but I was disappointed.
Just finished batman, under the red hood. I thought it was best animated batman movie yet. It's definitely the most gritty. A solid "A".