cool! glad you like. I'm also adding this to my best of 09 list. Blueneck- The Fallen Host I got this album about a month ago and didn't like it, put it to the side. After the second listen.....it's just. wow.
Albums I bought this year (yep I actually bought some albums): Porcupine Tree – The Incident: An album about crazy crap the band heard on the news one night: the evacuation of teenage girls from a religious cult in Texas, a family terrorizing its neighbors, a body found floating in a river by some people in a fishing trip, a car crash….all written from the perspective of the victims. Oh, and merged all together into a 55 minute song cycle. Gomez-A New Tide: Not as good as their earlier albums, but I like Airstream Driver and Win Park Slope…catchy tunes. Flaming Lips – Embyonic: reminds me of Piper at the Gates of Dawn. If you don’t know what I’m talking about, probably not the album for you. SilverSun Pickups- Swoon: The first time I heard Silversun Pickups, it reminded me of the first time I heard the Smashing Pumpkins, I was hungover as hell at my buddy's house in Needham,MA after a night of being thrown out of bars and “Disarm” was playing and I thought…holy crap my head hurts and this music is loud and I’m gonna puke…but this album is incredible… Possibly I remembered that because SilverSun Pickups is basically trying to be Gish>>Siamese Dream era SP. Well, I loved that era so bring it on!!! Pearl Jam-Backspacer: Guess what? I haven’t listened to it. I bought it because if you buy the album you can download two concerts from their 2008 tour, and I happened to see them in Jersey and at MSG, and lo and behold those shows were in 2008. The downloads are AWESOME. So you get 3 shows for $12 if you buy the album from Target. Yay Target. Grizzly Bear – Veckamist: This album is kinda cool, kinda evil, and has absolutely nothing to do with bears whatsoever. Wolfmother – Cosmic Egg: My favorite thing about Wolfmother is somehow my 3.5 yr old daughter headbangs to Wolfmother in the car when her mother is not around. These are the things I will always cherish. She Wants Revenge: I really dig the song Tear You Apart. The rest of the album just reminds me of Joy Division, which I’ve always dug. I mean, they became New Order right after they hit their apex. Joy Divison just ceased to exist. Kinda sad. Then again, we never would have had “Bizarre Love Triangle” if the lead singer didn’t hang himself the night before their US tour because his seizures drove him into depression. Dead Weather – Horehound: No album since Rob Zombie’s “American Music To Strip To” has made me wanna pollute my body and do nasty things til dawn until this one came out. When I saw them live, and Alison Mosshart was screaming “come on over here, pony, I wanna climb up one time on you”…..it was energizing to say the least. Yeah she's kinda skanky...whatever... Black Lips – Good Bad Not Evil: Good stuff. Loud. However, if you see em live, stand away from the stage. The band will pee on you and make out with each other. Weird weird weird. Green Day-21st Century Breakdown: Nothing they ever do will be as good as American Idiot. This is probably their third best album behind AI and Dookie. Its worth a spin, some songs are great. I bought it the week before I saw Green Day at MSG bc its always good to hear some of the new stuff first. Mariachi El Bronx –self titled: This is the review that convinced me to buy this album: “You know that album your host puts on when somebody leaves for a beer run and everyone's tripping over empties as they sloppily tug at who-ever's closest to dance or make out with, and it sounds like maybe some punk band nailing traditional Mexican music without ever approaching smirking novelty -- kinda exotic, yet immediately accessible - and three gloriously heart-rending songs in, the whole room starts asking incredulously, "Who is this?" This is that album” I may have bought other albums but I’m tired.
Finally feel like I've heard enough to make a decent list. These are the albums I'd strongly recommend. Honorable Mentions: Sonic Youth (The Eternal) Art Brut (Art Brut vs Satan) Kid Cudi (Man On The Moon: The End Of Day) Japandroids (Post-Nothing) Mos Def (The Ecstatic) Cornershop (Judy Sucks a Lemon for Breakfast) Manic Street Preachers (Journal For Plague Lovers) Top 20: 20). Built To Spill (There Is No Enemy) 19). The XX (XX) 18). Yeah Yeah Yeahs (It's Blitz) 17). Handsome Furs (Face Control) 16). M. Ward (Hold Time) 15). The Big Pink (A Brief History Of Love) 14). Jay Reatard (Watch Me Fall) 13). Raekwon (Only Built 4 Cuban Linx...Pt. II) 12). Neko Case (Middle Cyclone) 11). Mastodon (Crack The Skye) 10). The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (The Pains of Being Pure at Heart) 9). Dinosaur Jr. (Farm) 8). Dirty Projectors (Bitte Orca) 7). Sunset Rubdown (Dragonslayer) 6). Phoenix (Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix) 5). The Antlers (Hospice) 4). **** Buttons (Tarot Sport) 3). Grizzly Bear (Veckatimest) 2). Girls (Album) 1). Animal Collective (Merriweather Post Pavilion)
1. Beirut - March of the Zapotec/Realpeople - Holland 2. Grizzly Bear - Veckatimist 3. The Antlers - Hospice 4. The XX (XX) 5. Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band - Outer South 6. Deerhunter - Rainwater Cassette Exchange 7. Passion Pit - Manners 8. Atlas Sound - Logos 9. Girls (album) 10. Animal Collective - MPP I still reserve the right to change this in the next 2 weeks.
Two late entries to my best of 2009 list (I just obtained both of these past two weeks): Editors- In this Light and on this Evening and Spencer Krug- Moonface EP Krug released his new Moonface EP today. It is available for free download on his site. http://moonface.ca/ It is so amazing. Basically one track that is 20 minutes long.
i heard one song from this band and thought it was a pretty good tune (the grainy/semi-animated video of the 80's looking chick walking around), but i never heard anything else. than a couple weeks ago i heard another song from this band and thought it was pretty good too - im going to listen on rhapsody today. not necessarily in my best of 2009 list, but there were some interesting supergroups that popped up this year... danger mouse & sparklehorse - dark night of the soul - this would actually have to be in my top 10 them crooked vultures - this one is probably top 10 for me as well - not really a queens of the stoneage fan, but i do like that rhythm section! dead weather - not my cup-o-tea, but interesting none-the-less - got to respect jack white for working as hard as he does. chickenfoot - surprisingly listenable supergroup featuring sammy 'cabo wabbo' haggar, joe satriani, michael anthony and chad smith - its honestly as good as you could hope it to be - its a bunch of old, rich dudes, but they really seem like they are into it - most rockin' thing any of them have done in years.
i wish i could appreciate animal collective like everyone else. first cd i downloaded in 2009 and my least favorite. i'll post mine later as there are still more i want to hear before making my final list.
Based on your recommendation I downloaded this on iTunes this morning and listened to it during my lunch workout. Nice album, it put me into a nice workout trance. Thanks.
Pitchfork's top 50 of 2009 50 Woods - Songs of Shame 49 Cass McCombs - Catacombs 48 DOOM - Born Like This 47 Zomby - Where Were U in '92? 46 Dan Deacon - Bromst 45 The Mountain Goats - The Life of the World to Come 44 tUnE-yArDs - BiRd-BrAiNs 43 Cymbals Eat Guitars - Why There Are Mountains 42 A Sunny Day in Glasgow - Ashes Grammar 41 Baroness - Blue Record 40 Mos Def - The Ecstatic 39 Jim O'Rourke - The Visitor 38 Major Lazer - Guns Don't Kill People-- Lazers Do 37 The Antlers - Hospice 36 Dinosaur Jr. - Farm 35 jj - jj n° 2 34 Passion Pit - Manners 33 Bibio - Ambivalence Avenue 32 Bear In Heaven - Beast Rest Forth Mouth 31 Sunn O))) - Monoliths & Dimensions 30 Röyksopp - Junior 29 Yo La Tengo - Popular Songs 28 Micachu and the Shapes - Jewellery 27 Various Artists - 5: Five Years of Hyperdub 26 Bon Iver - Blood Bank EP 25 DJ Quik & Kurupt - BlaQKout 24 Bill Callahan - Sometimes I Wish We Were an Eagle 23 Memory Tapes - Seek Magic 22 Wild Beasts - Two Dancers 21 Neko Case - Middle Cyclone 20 Real Estate - Real Estate 19 The Pains of Being Pure at Heart - The Pains of Being Pure at Heart 18 Atlas Sound - Logos 17 The Very Best - Warm Heart of Africa 16 Antony and the Johnsons - The Crying Light 15 Japandroids - Post-Nothing 14 Neon Indian - Psychic Chasms 13 St. Vincent - Actor 12 Yeah Yeah Yeahs - It's Blitz! 11 **** Buttons - Tarot Sport 10 Girls - Album 09 Fever Ray - Fever Ray 08 Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix 07 Bat For Lashes - Two Suns 06 Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest 05 Raekwon - Only Built for Cuban Linx... Pt. II 04 The Flaming Lips - Embryonic 03 The xx - The xx 02 Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca 01 Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion