Captain Fantastic--7/10 It was a great movie, but I felt the director wanted to end the movie on a positive note. However, the ending left a lot of unanswered questions and loose ends.
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - 6/10 i agree with @No Worries to an extent, as it was entertaining. however when inevitably compared to harry potter, it didn't have that epic feeling. i also kept asking to myself "what was the point of this?" throughout the movie. there were no attachments to any of the characters. like i wouldn't care if the fat baker dies or even newt. speaking of which, i didn't even remember any of the names save for newt after walking out of the movies. everyone else seemed generic. in the end, i was like "that was it?" tho it did set up a potentially awesome story for future movies: Spoiler like a showdown between dumbledore and johnny depp, and maybe newt somewhere on the sidelines with his flying trees
If you liked Sicario, then Come Hell or High Water is a must watch. Same writer as Sicario. Not as good, but damn good on its own. Saw Train to Busan last night. A Korean zombie thriller and it was intense and very good. I'd give it a solid 8.5/10.
Sightseers - 8/10 If you like your comedy dark, check it out. The Shallows - 3/10 Don't bother. The Lobster - 6.7/10 Someone actually made an original movie. The Savages (the one with Philip Seymour Hoffman, not the drug dealing movie) - 4/10. Interesting movie. Well acted and well written, but I was also hoping to be entertained. If you have parents that are getting up there in age, it might be worth a watch.
Hell or High Water 9/10. great movie. Suicide Squad. 5/10. It was pretty bad but there is mindless action so that makes it bearable. The plot was weak and the characters had no real substance.
Spectral: 6.7/10 Whatched this on Netflix. Solid sci-fi film that is better than most that have come out the last several years. Very well made for a Netflix film. Won't win any Oscar's but it is very entertaining.
Watched Oblivion after smashing on a lot of food. Fell asleep. Id give it a N/A out of 10. Andrea Riseborough is now on my top 10 hot list though.
Deepwater horizon. Was interested in the beginning and then got so cliche at the end. Bad cgi graphics of pipes bursting is not interesting. And everyone survives.
La La Land. I liked it because it was original and Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling were great, but I was expecting it to be more cheerful since it was a musical.
Beyond the Gates 5/10 Cool concept, some good parts and scenes, Barbara Crampton, nothing else going for it.