I finally watched the original, Russian SOLARIS and it was one of the absolute worst movies I have ever seen. An absolute pile of dung. 2/10. I know I was just getting a (supposedly good) translation via subtitles, but the dialogue is excruciatingly terrible. Like junior-high philosophy club after sneaking the brandy out of mom and dad's liquor cabinet bad. And then the space suits they wear are like then worst of early 1970's fashion imaginable. "Yeah, time for a trip through space. Let me get my stained grey sweatshirt and a leather jacket that still barely stretches over my beer gut." Don't get me started on the plot. Girl as alien presence who just continually swoons and hurts herself for no reason other than to get attention and provoke another 40-minute scene of Russians talking in pseudo-philosophy. Just ridiculously terrible. I can't believe I have friends who told me to watch this. Damn them!
I really loved that movie, but I guess Tarkovsky is a love it or hate it kind of storytelling. Even Tarkovsky himself said it was his least favorite movie. Stanislav Lem, who wrote the novel, hated it, saying it was never intended to be about "erotic problems in space." It's the best known Russian film outside Russia by non-Russians. I'm still a fan, enough so that I was unduly excited when I learned my Russian teacher went to high school with Natalya Bondarchuk. Lastly, most Russians I know prefer the films of the 80s. For sci-fi it's either the darkly humorous Kin-Dza-Dza or the campy Guest From the Future (a 5 part TV series for kids).
Thanks, Deji. I've been told to keep trying other Tarkovsky films. Should I try Stalker? I liked some of the design and some of the visuals, but the dialogue was just too much for me in the end. Maybe since I already knew the story, I was too focused on details instead of ambiance. edit: and yes, she was totally hot when she was not swooning or running into furniture.
Terminator Genisys - 4/10 Meh Furious 7 - 7/10 Action scenes were top notch enjoyed more than I thought I would Her - 8/10 Phoenix's performance was great, though the staring out the window over and over scenes got old. Inside Out - 7/10 A couple of solid tearjerker scenes
Saw it Saturday. Loved it. Don't know if I'd watch it again for fun, but definitely well written and acted beautifully. Tragic stuff.
I know I'm late to the party but... Gone Girl - 9/10 I honestly thought it was just going to be one of those romantic stories with a unique albeit dark twist in the end but it turned out to be so much more. Not a huge fan of Ben Affleck but I think he played his role as well as anyone could. Rosamund Pike is a goddess and a damn fine actress.
Notting Hill Bumped into this and thought I'd watch it. Don't like the English dude, but reminds me of my life from years ago (without the meet a famous celeb and fall in love with each other part) in a tragic kind of way. Anyway, it was cute... so leave it at that.
Spotlight 10/10 Disturbing and deeply moving film. Brilliantly acted and told. Barring a surprise in the next few weeks, it's my pick for best picture.
Max - 8/10. I thought it was another dog movie for kids but when I started it I was glued to the couch with the family. Interesting movie. Avengers (Ultron) - 8/10. Everything was good except the Iron Man vs Hulk fight scene.
Finally watched Locke with Tom Hardy. Even though he's one of my favorite actors, I was skeptical. It was great, especially when you consider the unique circumstances involved. I can understand how some would not like it at all. Too bad for them.
The documentary "Amy" on Amy Winehouse was very good and made me a huge far of her as "The Punk Singer" had with Kathleen Hanna. I also just started the series "The Affair" on Showtime. Only three episodes in but it's very promising.