1. Welcome! Please take a few seconds to create your free account to post threads, make some friends, remove a few ads while surfing and much more. ClutchFans has been bringing fans together to talk Houston Sports since 1996. Join us!

We are watching an all-time great in his Prime

Discussion in 'Houston Rockets: Game Action & Roster Moves' started by riko, Dec 16, 2018.

?

are we taking harden for granted

  1. No

    16.8%
  2. Yes

    83.2%
  1. mikol13

    mikol13 Protector of the Realm
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7,680
    Likes Received:
    8,420
  2. DavidRocket

    DavidRocket Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    2,286
    Yep this Harden guy is not a bad player at all. Rockets should really consider keeping him long term.
     
    Pringles likes this.
  3. Icehouse

    Icehouse Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Messages:
    11,230
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Naw. Dream had a habit of playing better in the playoffs and rising to the occasion. He didn't quit, which Harden has done often when things got tough.
     
    Jake Tower and Jontro like this.
  4. riko

    riko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,396
    Likes Received:
    4,936
    Another Nonchalant 40 plus triple double by a guy who is having an historic season. We are all living in Hardens world
     
  5. riko

    riko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,396
    Likes Received:
    4,936
    he has made 40 plus triple doubles boring
     
    Killatron 2000 and hakeem94 like this.
  6. heypartner

    heypartner Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 1999
    Messages:
    55,425
    Likes Received:
    36,708
    Harden just passed Westbrook for 40pt trip dub list


    RkPlayerPosFromToCount
    1Oscar Robertson*G1961197022
    2James HardenG2017201912
    3Russell WestbrookG2015201711
    4Wilt Chamberlain*C196319687
    5LeBron JamesF200520186
    6Elgin Baylor*F196219693
    7Larry Bird*F198619923
    8Michael Jordan*G198919893
    9Pete Maravich*G197519773
     
    #446 heypartner, Jan 11, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019
    GotGame15, Richie_Rich and mikol13 like this.
  7. mikol13

    mikol13 Protector of the Realm
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7,680
    Likes Received:
    8,420
    What a freaking list of all time greats.
     
    Roc Paint and jcf like this.
  8. Houstunna

    Houstunna The Most Unbiased Fan
    Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    19,738
    Likes Received:
    8,740
    Harden becomes 2nd player (Bryant) since merger to average 40 points over 15-game span.

    FIFTEEN consecutive 30-point games
     
    #448 Houstunna, Jan 11, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
  9. heypartner

    heypartner Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 1999
    Messages:
    55,425
    Likes Received:
    36,708
    Curious Jordan got all 3 of his in one year, the last year before PJax became coach. Guess he never got the usage to do it again, or couldn't win by doing so.
     
  10. Houstunna

    Houstunna The Most Unbiased Fan
    Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    19,738
    Likes Received:
    8,740
    IIRC, Jordan tallied this during a span he played PG due to a teammate's injury.
     
  11. hongxingli

    hongxingli Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    370
    I never thought Harden can be this good when we landed him, even his defense is much better this year.
     
    GotGame15 likes this.
  12. YaoMing#1

    YaoMing#1 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,848
    Likes Received:
    3,501
    Me and my brother were at the game.

    We both left thinking there is no way harden can’t avg 40 ppg for a season.

    It’s just way to easy for him with that step back.

    I love it he’s hitting it at 40+% on 5+ makes a game. It’s keeping the wear and tear down because he’s not driving to the hoop as much so his body isn’t getting hammered all night anymore.

    This new way harden is playing I guess isn’t new it’s just to the max of what he was already doing.

    He’s just so good.

    Guy needs some rings cause he’s a top 15 player off alltime just off talent ability and numbers. All that’s left is the chips.
     
  13. Dr of Dunk

    Dr of Dunk Clutch Crew

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 1999
    Messages:
    31,268
    Likes Received:
    3,255
    Don't know... seems like he's going to eat himself out of the league.
     
    hakeem94 and DavidRocket like this.
  14. xaos

    xaos Member
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    2,372
    PJ Tucker gave an all time great a wet willy last night while being interviewed after the game.

    That also makes PJ Tucker an all time great
     
    #454 xaos, Jan 12, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019
    RocketRed4life and RKREBORN like this.
  15. mikol13

    mikol13 Protector of the Realm
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7,680
    Likes Received:
    8,420
  16. mikol13

    mikol13 Protector of the Realm
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7,680
    Likes Received:
    8,420
  17. Zergling

    Zergling Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,212
    Likes Received:
    2,771
    Think about how many idiots on here really thought that trading James Harden was the best path forward. Imagine if we had a GM that short-sighted during our early playoff flameouts.

    I'll bump the James Frauden thread after he wins his back-to-back MVP and Finals MVP
     
  18. Reeko

    Reeko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    12,699
    Likes Received:
    28,040
    the “Trade Harden” thread is probably the worst thread of all time

    I go back to it on occasion for some good laughs
     
    hakeem94 and Killatron 2000 like this.
  19. HMMMHMM

    HMMMHMM Contributing Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4,029
    Likes Received:
    589
    He's incredible.

    I don't have time to follow the NBA closely anymore and I rarely used to watch player highlights... but even I -- some people here wrongly think that I'm a Harden hater -- watch his highlights all the time :).
     
    hakeem94 likes this.
  20. Deuce

    Deuce Context & Nuance
    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    22,795
    Likes Received:
    23,098
    What we need is a James Harden "good plays" defensive video to circulate to put a dent in that ugly cloud that still haunts Harden today from the haters.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About ClutchFans

    Since 1996, ClutchFans has been loud and proud covering the Houston Rockets, helping set an industry standard for team fan sites. The forums have been a home for Houston sports fans as well as basketball fanatics around the globe.

  • Support ClutchFans!

    If you find that ClutchFans is a valuable resource for you, please consider becoming a Supporting Member. Supporting Members can upload photos and attachments directly to their posts, customize their user title and more. Gold Supporters see zero ads!


    Upgrade Now