Adaptation, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, Almost Famous, Amélie, American Beauty, Band of Outsiders, Batman Begins, Battle Royale, Before Sunrise, Before Sunset, Blade Runner, Bottle Rocket, Charade, Christmas in August, City of God, Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, Dune, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn, Gattaca, Grindhouse, Hot Fuzz, I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK, Igby Goes Down, Iron Man, King and the Clown, Labyrinth, Léon: The Professional, Little Miss Sunshine, Lost in Translation, My Sassy Girl, No Country for Old Men, Oldboy, Princess Aurora, Princess Mononoke, Pulp Fiction, Superbad, Taegukgi, The Dark Knight, The Last King of Scotland, The Little Mermaid, The Lost Boys, The Prestige, There Will Be Blood, Tokyo Story, True Romance, Wild at Heart, Zodiac, etc.
Favorite, and subsequently, know almost the entire dialog to: Tombstone All DISNEY Movies since Aladdin Blood In, Blood Out: Bound By Honor The Fugitive Coming to America Back To The Future Terminator 2 A Few Good Men Forrest Gump Star Wars: Return of the Jedi Episode I: The Phantom Menace Favorite movies of which I may not know the entire dialog: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Star Wars: A New Hope Star Wars: The ALL Schwarzenegrleregreleregennerger movies. Crap, there are TOO MANY I CAN'T THINK OF RIGHT NOW.
Repo Man The Big Lebowski The Empire Strikes Back No Country for Old Men Pulp Fiction Wild at Heart Angel Heart Taxi Driver Office Space Slacker The Dark Knight Blade Runner Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb The Party Hot Rod Sheesh...I could go on for a long time.
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest The Petrified Forest Portrait of Jenny Braveheart The Little Girl Who Lives Down The Lane Cool Hand Luke Rocky Immortal Beloved Amadeus A Clockwork Orange Lost in Translation Ghost Tombstone Iris Forrest Gump On The Edge of Innocence Shakespeare In Love Chicago The Last Samurai Pulp Fiction Network Duck Soup The Exorcist( favorite of the horror genre) Woodstock A Beautiful Mind Radio Flyer 12 Angry Men ( both film versions ) Finding Forrester The Day the Earth Stood Still ( the 1951 original of course) there's some I'm sure I'm temporarly forgetting.. with so much currently on my mind.. but oh well..
Comedies: Swingers Clerks Office Space Old School Cyberpunk-ish: Matrix Hackers Blade Runner Fifth Element Sneakers
Jean de Florette / Manon des Sources Seven Samurai Cool Hand Luke It's a Wonderful Life Nuovo Cinema Paradiso Braveheart Heat Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter, ... and Spring A Clockwork Orange Dark City When Harry Met Sally Alien The Matrix Tombstone Goodfellas The Dark Knight The Prestige Infernal Affairs Gattaca Die Hard Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Big Naturals Round n Brown In The Vip We live together Mikes Apartment First Time auditions My Friends hot mum My Sisters hot friend My wifes hot friend Socal Coeds
read mine if you want a really good list. the matrix old boy city of god lord of the rings two towers green mile dazed and confused friday tombstone young guns lonesome dove fight club that is a combo of what i think is great, had the most fun watching, and brings back memories from childhood. its not exactly what i think are the best movies of all time or anything.
Rushmore Citizen Kane The Third Man 8 1/2 La Dolce Vita Naked Blazing Saddles Diabolique Young Frankenstein The Bicycle Thief Fargo The 400 Blows
Little Shop of Horrors Ghostbusters Gattaca The Last Boyscout Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) The Fly (1986) Manhattan Jurassic Park Happiness Goodfellas
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind also most of the lyrics on juturna by circa survive is based on it so its a great companion album
Die Hard The Dark Knight Good Will Hunting Pulp Fiction Rushmore Shawshank (I didn't include Star Wars movies, because they sort of fall in their own category to me)
These are the films I'll stop and watch every time I see them on TV Life Is Beautiful The Deer Hunter Star Wars Shawshank Redemption 12 Angry Men Airplane Murder By Death
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (it's better than the book) The Thing (John Carpenter 1982) Ravenous The Dark Crystal 5th Element Jaws Stand By Me
Loosely in order: City of God No Country for Old Men Terminator 2 Mad Max (og) Dark Knight 2 & 3 Sin City Goodfellas Natural Born Killers Se7en MU Civil War Inglorious Bastards Tears of the Sun Step Brothers Meet The Parents Fun with Dick & Jane Kill Bill 1 & 2 Ted Death Proof Insidious Ju-on Agree with Madmax, Star Wars movies kind of have their own category.
I need to file a small supplement to my list: Fletch Forgetting Sarah Marshall Caddyshack amazing, quotable, funny movies